1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar sana eski bir kitap ve…

"Onlar sana eski bir kitap veriyorlar."

Translation:They are giving you an old book.

May 25, 2015

7 Comments


diobsb

Shouldn't kitap be in accusative?


Selcen_Ozturk

"an old book" is an indefinite object.

Only DEFINITE direct objects take the accusative.


diobsb

I realized that this sentence had an indefinite article seconds after posting the question, but I was in a hurry so I couldn't delete it prior to your answer.

I'm sorry about that.


PersianPolyglot

-Bir "kitap" aldim. -Güzel bir "kitap" mı? İs that correct?


spakuha

Why giving to is wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

You can say "they are giving an old book to you "


Anna694674

04-June-2019 "They give you an old book" was not accepted. Why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started