"Де ваша ковбаса?"

Translation:Where is your sausage?

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


Collegetiger

That's the Duolingo I know and love.

May 28, 2015

MauriceReeves

Between this and the Danish equivalent (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5547630) I'm pretty sure we can tell what's on Duo's mind.

December 14, 2015

pauiel
Plus

I gave lingots to everyone

May 25, 2018

MickoAlex1992

Because wondering about eggs and sausages in different languages can be a good way to learn.

December 1, 2018

Alf42

Indeed.

May 25, 2015

Jenni7771

A useful phrase when visiting Ukrainia!

October 17, 2015

ViGor72

And salo:) lt isn't bacon!!!

February 9, 2017

shlyovich

I'm not sure if this applies in Ukrainian but in Russian: 'колбаса' is salami, whereas the word for sausage is 'сосиска'. So does the Ukrainian 'ковбаса' mean 'sausage' or 'salami' too? How do you tell the difference?

June 11, 2015

MOX.FLOX

"Ковбаса" is the same "колбаса" in russian.

May 3, 2016

ViGor72

No, in Ukrainian 'salami' = салямі. It means "the special kind of sausage" usually from Finland:)

February 9, 2017

jose247738

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 16, 2018

hudnut217

Why is ковбаса in the nominative here?

June 12, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

Because there is no verb acting on it, if I were to say "i like sausage", then ковбаса would be in the accusative form because the verb "like" is affecting the direct object "ковбаса", and the sentence would be " я люблю ковбасу".

November 26, 2017

IvanaSimoska

yeah im guessing that too...

August 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.