1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ваша ковбаса?"

"Де ваша ковбаса?"

Translation:Where is your sausage?

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


Andrusxot

That's the Duolingo I know and love.


MauriceReeves

Between this and the Danish equivalent (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5547630) I'm pretty sure we can tell what's on Duo's mind.


pauiel

I gave lingots to everyone


BalaPerdida1992

Because wondering about eggs and sausages in different languages can be a good way to learn.


Jenni7771

A useful phrase when visiting Ukrainia!


ViGor72

And salo:) lt isn't bacon!!!


shlyovich

I'm not sure if this applies in Ukrainian but in Russian: 'колбаса' is salami, whereas the word for sausage is 'сосиска'. So does the Ukrainian 'ковбаса' mean 'sausage' or 'salami' too? How do you tell the difference?


MOX.FLOX

"Ковбаса" is the same "колбаса" in russian.


ViGor72

No, in Ukrainian 'salami' = салямі. It means "the special kind of sausage" usually from Finland:)


hudnut217

Why is ковбаса in the nominative here?


PuertoRico_7213

Because there is no verb acting on it, if I were to say "i like sausage", then ковбаса would be in the accusative form because the verb "like" is affecting the direct object "ковбаса", and the sentence would be " я люблю ковбасу".


IvanaSimoska

yeah im guessing that too...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.