Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Моя машина"

Translation:My car

3 years ago

8 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Why is My machine incorrect?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It should be correct. Машина means both "car" and "machine". For example, a washing machine is пральна машина, an espresso machine is еспресо-машина.

It's only that usually машина on its own means a car in 90% of the cases, but you can always find context.

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

We use the word машина for different types of mechanisms but in colloquial speech it is common to call the car машина, to go by car їхати машиною, get in the car! - залазь у машину!

3 years ago

OwenYoung1
OwenYoung1

I don't think that machine is specific enough. A machine can be a variety of different things, but this word only describes one type of machine (a car). I do think it is interesting that it sounds like the English word "machine" though.

3 years ago

Istorik1129
Istorik1129

I find it interesting to identify which words in the Ukrainian lexicon are more similar to Polish and which are more like Russian. Here, машина is more like the Russian машина than the Polish "samochód," but будинок for building is much closer to Polish "budynek" than it is the Russian здание.

1 year ago

Natchick
Natchick

Машина by itself will almost always mean car

2 years ago

Farheen186245

Why moя instead of моє

1 year ago

PolyClang
PolyClang

it must match the gender of the noun. моя is feminine, моє is neuter, and мій is masculine. Машина is feminine, so you must use моя

1 year ago