"Edderkoppengårrundtihuset."

Translation:The spider goes around in the house.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Wartortle55

As long as it's not in my bed..

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Okay, I'm a bit confused. Should I be thinking of this with rundt as an adverb, so that the spider is just wandering around inside of someone's house? Or is rundt i a composite preposition, and the spider is outside walking the perimetre of the house? What about omkring? Or rundt without the i?

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

It's "i huset" so I think it's scuttling around in the house.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Confusion: Inn, inne, and i. I'd like a further lecture on where and how they differ such that I might more easily understand when and where to use each.

I thought that i was inside, as in already within something, but inside got dinged and I haven't had the chance to test within, yet. Is it a more metaphorical concept, or what?

3 years ago

NemesisX00
NemesisX00

I also tried this. For this sentence in English, in and inside would be interchangeable. Are the Norwegian words more specific or strict?

2 years ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

From what I understand, 'inn' implies motion into something and 'inne' means simply 'inside', and they are both used in conjunction with 'i'. Edderkoppen går inn i huset' - The spider is going into the house. It's the same difference between 'ut' (going from inside to outside) and 'ute' (doing something outside).

5 months ago

Igorasan

I understand this situation like this - "The spider is di**ing around in the house" or doing nothing, walking without the purpose.

1 year ago

OscarFadeli

I thought rundt was "round" and omkring was "around". So when should I be using rundt instead of omkring?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

"rundt i" is another way to say "around". This sentence could also be "Edderkoppen går omkring i huset".

3 years ago

meiasmedidas
meiasmedidas

Can someone please explain me when to use 'omkring' and when to use 'rundt'? 'Cause I'm a little confused.

1 year ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

They're synonymous in most cases.

1 year ago

jar30pma23

I huset is in the house....... But again I cannot get my head around the sentence....oh, well!

3 years ago

NicolaiParkers

Just at night when you sleep

3 years ago

Heidipedia

jeg foretrekker å tenke ikke om det. 0.o

2 years ago

Gidget84

Norwegians don't think about things ... they think on things. Jeg foretrekker å tenke ikke på det

1 year ago

ShootTheMusician

Why man, why?

2 years ago

KrutoChuvak

When should "in" be "i" and "pa?' (Can't specialize the a, apologies)

3 years ago

KitsuneRin
KitsuneRin

I would also like to know this

2 years ago

TakThehideous

I pretty much remember it as 'i', 'inn, 'inne' refer to in or inside, whereas 'på' is on, and the two don't interchange. It helps to think of the small words and the way they interact in the literal sense. Once you have the literal down, paraphrasing the translation or reading into the flexibility of the words gets easier. I am just a learner of the language, so I could be wrong, but that's my deduction.

2 years ago

Heidipedia

So later in the course, when something is "tilgjengelig i tre timer" that means the thing is available inside those three hours. Thanks! it really cleared that concept up for me.

2 years ago

rivalpiper

The difference between "walks" and "goes" being the translation for "går" is not clear.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is just that in English we can use "goes" when in a vehicle and the Norwegian word "går" does not cover that. The Norwegian word is used when going by foot. If I said "I am going to the store.", in English it would not be assumed that I meant on foot. We would be more likely to think that I am going by car. If I wanted to specify that I am going by foot, I would say "I am walking to the store." Also translating from English, "I walk." becomes "Jeg går." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%A5#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/

2 years ago

AlexValver5

As far as I understood you can use both rundt and omkring when the meaning is around. For round/circumnavigation only rundt

2 years ago

RyanBabcock

"Round the house" seems like more of a British thing, where "around in the house" is more American, I think.

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

How will I know if går means walking or goes?

1 year ago

Heithr
Heithr

Such comforting sentences.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.