"Що? Піца і майонез?"

Translation:What? Pizza and mayonnaise?

May 25, 2015

7 Comments


_Toma_

Ukrainian style!

January 24, 2017

harlandski

Is the щ in що always pronounced "shch"? When I visited Ukraine (many years ago) I thought people I heard said it like a single soft "sh" sound, without the "ch", like the Polish or Russian soft sh sounds.

October 22, 2016

skstudio

The correct pronunciation is "shch," but in some dialects it is pronounced as "sh" in some words. The most common is "шо" instead of "що." Many people pronounce it like this in the colloquial speech.

I think the audio for this sentence is the perfect example of the correct pronunciation.

October 22, 2016

KatieM.1

Easy!

June 27, 2018

ArthurCormode

Lol. Sounds terrible. :P

November 28, 2018

EmmaKorsy

lmao say thanks not pineapples

March 11, 2019

HelenDiyuk

A pizza... Is not correct?(((

April 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.