Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Що? Піца і майонез?"

Translation:What? Pizza and mayonnaise?

3 years ago

4 Comments


_Toma_
_Toma_

Ukrainian style!

1 year ago

harlandski
harlandski

Is the щ in що always pronounced "shch"? When I visited Ukraine (many years ago) I thought people I heard said it like a single soft "sh" sound, without the "ch", like the Polish or Russian soft sh sounds.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The correct pronunciation is "shch," but in some dialects it is pronounced as "sh" in some words. The most common is "шо" instead of "що." Many people pronounce it like this in the colloquial speech.

I think the audio for this sentence is the perfect example of the correct pronunciation.

1 year ago

KatieM.1
KatieM.1

Easy!

2 months ago