"Що? Піца і майонез?"

Translation:What? Pizza and mayonnaise?

May 25, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Toma_

Ukrainian style!


Taylor47944

Ай, Тітка Тома тут!))


Ethan30211

Never thought I'd need to use this sentence. Then I went to Ukraine.. and was offered pizza with mayonnaise on it. 10/10 sentence.


harlandski

Is the щ in що always pronounced "shch"? When I visited Ukraine (many years ago) I thought people I heard said it like a single soft "sh" sound, without the "ch", like the Polish or Russian soft sh sounds.


skstudio

The correct pronunciation is "shch," but in some dialects it is pronounced as "sh" in some words. The most common is "шо" instead of "що." Many people pronounce it like this in the colloquial speech.

I think the audio for this sentence is the perfect example of the correct pronunciation.


ZevranSnow

lmao say thanks not pineapples


Ritch800196

Wait until they hear about pineapple


ArthurCormode

Lol. Sounds terrible. :P


HelenDiyuk

A pizza... Is not correct?(((


Eugene_Ukraine

correct but it needs to be fixed.


RandallMiles

It also needs to be more forgiving about English spelling. I was marked wrong for leaving an "n" out of mayonnaise.


Eugene_Ukraine

what wrong to what a pizza and mayonnaise. Please, add it as correct variant

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.