1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunder liker katter."

"Hunder liker katter."

Translation:Dogs like cats.

May 25, 2015

16 Comments


langjd

Oh god, I fear this story will end just as badly as the one where the ant liked the spider and got eaten a few questions after.


ShinkoNoMela

Prepare for "Flere hunder spiser katter"


AdriaaNL

I don't believe that goes for every dog :)


Porkupines

My dog loves cats so much that she goes charging after them every time she sees them ;)


mprdo

They make good squeak toys. Just teasing you cat lovers. Lions and tigers like dogs for the same reason... now everybody is offended. 15Dec16


Hanseatisk

Good place for an ikke practice, I'd say


TomFoolery14

Wow, Norway really is different...


ASkilletFan

Is 'liker' only like, or can it mean alike


Deliciae

"Liker" means "like/likes".

However, "like" can translate to "alike".


Arkanafuddyduddy

Is the 'd' silent in hunder.


BonitaRush

Sounds like it but im not sure. Might depend on the dialect


LeeAndBrandonxox

I don't think so, I just think it's said very softly.


MarinaTyma

My dog likes our neighbours' cat which lives in out yard and always comes to greet him, it really looks amusing ☺


PauliDaciu

hunden min hater katter


LeeAndBrandonxox

Not true, my dog doesnt even like other dogs.


Karin11P

Meg katter liker ikke hunder...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.