"Hunder liker katter."

Translation:Dogs like cats.

3 years ago

11 Comments


langjd
langjd

Oh god, I fear this story will end just as badly as the one where the ant liked the spider and got eaten a few questions after.

3 years ago

AdriaaNL

I don't believe that goes for every dog :)

3 years ago

Porkupines
Porkupines

My dog loves cats so much that she goes charging after them every time she sees them ;)

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Is 'liker' only like, or can it mean alike

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Liker" means "like/likes".

However, "like" can translate to "alike".

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

They make good squeak toys. Just teasing you cat lovers. Lions and tigers like dogs for the same reason... now everybody is offended. 15Dec16

1 year ago

Hanseatisk
Hanseatisk

Good place for an ikke practice, I'd say

8 months ago

Arkanafuddyduddy

Is the 'd' silent in hunder.

3 years ago

BonitaRush

Sounds like it but im not sure. Might depend on the dialect

3 years ago

TomFoolery14

Wow, Norway really is different...

5 months ago

PauliDaciu

hunden min hater katter

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.