"Are these your students?"

Translation:Це ваші студенти?

May 25, 2015

8 Comments


SkillsInPills

How come you can't use 'Є' here if it means there is/there are?

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

This isn't a there is/there are sentence.

May 25, 2015

SkillsInPills

I thought it could be used for both singular and plural. My bad, lol.

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

It is, but in sentences where existence or presense of something is stated ("There are new students in our group"). Also, in the possession structure ("У мене є").

(the last is, probably, even more important for Russian because—let a native speaker of Ukranian correct me—the Ukranian language has the verb мати, too, while Rusian иметь is hardly ever used for "to have" outside formal style and set structures)

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Both "Я маю" and "У мене є" are two absolutely correct variants, but "Я маю" is considered more traditional

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Thanks! I just wanted to check that in Ukranian «Я маю» would sound more or less OK.

May 25, 2015

GeneM.

Why is Ці not accepted since we're talking about more than one student?

November 6, 2015

Ari675341

This is my take on it. [I've only recently started learning Ukrainian, so please be wary, and seek further confirmation from more experienced learners!]

Це doesn't change when used as a subject, as it is here.

See --

"What/who are these [things]?" "Are these [things] your students?" "These [things] are - my students/books/trees/etc...." This/these is the subject here, not "students".

Compare with "ці студенти їдять мед [apologies, my vocabulary is still very limited!]", where the students are the subject, and ці is describing them -- these students -- as opposed to those students, perhaps -- eat honey.

August 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.