Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це коштує дуже дорого."

Translation:It is very expensive.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Would "This costs too much." be an incorrect translation? Дякую.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

too much = надто (Це коштує надто дорого) meaning that price is too high for you to buy it or you can't justify bying it

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Дякую!

3 years ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

What about it/this costs very much?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Is it really what people really say in English? I believe it should be "it costs too much" or "it costs a lot"

3 years ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

You have a good point. I think "it costs too much" means a different thing but "it costs a lot" has the same meaning as "it is very expensive". Also it costs a lot sounds so much better than it costs very much (what was I thinking :D). Do you know if це can mean both "it is" as well as "this is"? I noticed that sometimes it is translated as "it" and sometimes "this". Does it somehow depend on the sentence?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, це can mean either "it": Це кіт (It is cat), or "this" with the neuter nouns: Це місто (This city)

3 years ago

joulem
joulem

The literal translation would be "It costs too expensive" but you can't say that in English! That's why both options should be acceptable: "it costs too much" and "it is too expensive".

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

But it means it is very expensive, not too expensive. They mean different things, one where you possibly could buy it and one where you couldn't.

3 years ago

joulem
joulem

I believe "це дуже дорого" in Ukranian has a connotation of "that is way too expensive". Correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I don't think that a thing that is "дуже дорога" actually costs more than something that is "very expensive" :)

I would sometimes buy sth that is "дуже дороге", "надто дороге" I would never buy

3 years ago

Me_Dik
Me_Dik

це літературні тонкощі. в реальній українській розмовній мові один і другий варіант використовується в значенні "дуже і занадто дорого" і не залежить від того буде купляти хтось щось чи не буде. Можна купити і "надто дороге", якщо "дуже хочеться")))))

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

IMHO є суттєва різниця:
It costs too much -Це коштує занадто дорого, річ того не варта, або в мене немає достатньо грошей щоб купити її .
It's very expensive -Це коштує дуже дорого, але можливо річ того варта і також можливо я маю достатньо грошей щоб купити її.

6 months ago