1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il capitano è al porto di ma…

"Il capitano è al porto di mattina."

Translation:The captain is in the port in the morning.

September 27, 2013

17 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

In English we'd normally say, "The captain is in port in the morning," meaning before he sails. No "the", but it was marked wrong.

July 29, 2014

lev36

Yeah this one is kinda odd. If you say "at the port" it would sound more natural; a port is a place for -boats- to be in, and people to be -at-. And "in port" is more normal to hear than "in the port"

September 13, 2018

Linda7Italian

But you're learning Italian which is very different.

August 20, 2018

roselaw

But this is about the English translation of the Italian. No one is saying that the Italian is wrong.

August 22, 2018

giggybird

why is "in the morning" translated here both as "di mattina" and "alla mattina?" Are both correct?

July 19, 2014

robertocatini

Yes, both forms have the same meaning.

August 30, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Why di mattina and not nella mattina?

June 3, 2018

Chel451498

Both mean the same, but "di mattina" is the phrasing used. It's an idiom we just have to remember. :-)

August 24, 2018

Nathalia960234

I put "the captain is in harbor in the morning" and was marked wrong

August 20, 2018

roselaw

In the U.S. we say "in port" but not "in harbor." So unless that's Brit English, it IS wrong.

August 22, 2018

Monique335720

The captain is at the port in the morning is accepted. He leaves home and goes to the port so it makes sense he arrives at the port. Not all captains sail into port.

September 23, 2018

MartinHawk4

It was rejected today!

February 11, 2019

kristencox

Wouldn't it be "at the port" for "al porto" and "in the port" be "nel porto"?

October 21, 2018

esw14

I had it correct and it marked me wrong. And wby is the building translated as il palazzo?Wrong!

December 8, 2018

K-MacGregor

Now there's a euphenism if ever I heard one..

March 17, 2019

garbagehead

"at the port" should be accepted too, al = at, and one can be at the port as well as in the port

July 1, 2019

Aleks28422

I answered in the morning port and i know it sounds kind of strange but is there really no chance of it being gramatically right despite weird meaning? I mean "di" kind of can indicate this kind of meaning.. or am i totally wrong?

August 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.