"Esta saia é para minha neta."

Translation:This skirt is for my granddaughter.

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


artbussy

Esta saia e para a minha neta is wrong?

May 17, 2019

Paulenrique

The article "a" is optional here.

May 17, 2019

nlllz

'This skirt if for my grandchild' should also be an acceptable translation imho

May 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

While you're technically right, "grandchild" is not specific enough. "Minha neta" can only be a girl, so it's best to use the corresponding female-specific word.

You can still report it and have the creators talk about the issue.

May 25, 2015

nlllz

Am not opposed to this, but 'child' is regularly used as correct translation 'filha' and 'filho' (instead of the more precise 'daughter' or 'son), so I guess I'm mostly pushing for consistency.

May 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Report it then.

May 25, 2015

BenHueb

I've been practicing Portuguese for a little more than a year on here and I don't believe I have seen 'neta' allowed to be translated as the genderless 'grandchild'.

December 16, 2016

melle11723

In another sentence 'esta..'.is translated as that. How can I understand why now is translated as 'this'?

January 6, 2019

sshetrick

Why is "a minha neta" wrong?

August 3, 2019

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.