Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kona di snakker norsk."

Translation:Your wife speaks Norwegian.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

So are the definite and indefinite forms of possessive essentially interchangeable? Or do they differ in tone/connotation/usage?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Din kone sounds more formal than Kona di.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand

2 years ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

Jeg = I Meg = Me Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine = Mine

Her er bilen min = Here is my car Bilen er min = The car is mine Dette er min bil = This is my car Her er huset mitt = Here is my house Huset er mitt = The house is mine Her er mora mi = Here is my mother Her er vennene mine = Her are my friends

2 years ago

mhmdfacebo

Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine= My

9 months ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

Also, at the beginning of each chapter is explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

2 years ago

Elgtrener

Unfortunately, it's not possible to see those explanations on mobile devices

2 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Huge complaint since I started using the app. Comments frequently refer to these resources and tools completely absent on mobile. A tad frustrating to be learning with a handicap.

1 year ago

ukrapacil
ukrapacil

Why doesn't it say "di kona snakker norsk?"

1 year ago

Jwan7777777

so is it totaly ok if I say kona din instead of kona di? is it common? cause remembering which words are neuter and which are not is easier

7 months ago

Sharimina

No, you really can't say that and be correct. Everyone would understand you, but if you want to use "din", you'd have to say "konen din". There aren't a lot of feminine words that use the -a ending where you would also use "di" that you have to remember; I can come up with kona, jenta, bikkja - but I otherwise hardly ever used the -a ending in every day speech.

(Not a native speaker, but lived in Drammen for 18 years.)

1 month ago