"Kona di snakker norsk."

Translation:Your wife speaks Norwegian.

3 years ago

13 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

So are the definite and indefinite forms of possessive essentially interchangeable? Or do they differ in tone/connotation/usage?

3 years ago

alek_d
Mod

Din kone sounds more formal than Kona di.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen

Got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Jeg = I Meg = Me Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine = Mine

    Her er bilen min = Here is my car Bilen er min = The car is mine Dette er min bil = This is my car Her er huset mitt = Here is my house Huset er mitt = The house is mine Her er mora mi = Here is my mother Her er vennene mine = Her are my friends

    3 years ago

mhmdfacebo

    Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine= My

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Also, at the beginning of each chapter is explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

      3 years ago

Elgtrener

      Unfortunately, it's not possible to see those explanations on mobile devices

      3 years ago

Evan.S47

      Huge complaint since I started using the app. Comments frequently refer to these resources and tools completely absent on mobile. A tad frustrating to be learning with a handicap.

      1 year ago

ukrapacil

      Why doesn't it say "di kona snakker norsk?"

      2 years ago

JackLarkcom

      Di kona would be using the Indefinite form (formal) and while still correct it is a very formal way of speaking. You are better off using the Definite form "Kona di snakker norsk"

      1 year ago

Jwan7777777

      so is it totaly ok if I say kona din instead of kona di? is it common? cause remembering which words are neuter and which are not is easier

      1 year ago

Sharimina

      No, you really can't say that and be correct. Everyone would understand you, but if you want to use "din", you'd have to say "konen din". There aren't a lot of feminine words that use the -a ending where you would also use "di" that you have to remember; I can come up with kona, jenta, bikkja - but I otherwise hardly ever used the -a ending in every day speech.

      (Not a native speaker, but lived in Drammen for 18 years.)

      6 months ago
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.