1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona di snakker norsk."

"Kona di snakker norsk."

Translation:Your wife speaks Norwegian.

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand


[deactivated user]

    Jeg = I Meg = Me Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine = Mine

    Her er bilen min = Here is my car Bilen er min = The car is mine Dette er min bil = This is my car Her er huset mitt = Here is my house Huset er mitt = The house is mine Her er mora mi = Here is my mother Her er vennene mine = Her are my friends


mhmdfacebo

    Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine= My


    [deactivated user]

      Also, at the beginning of each chapter is explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


Elgtrener

      Unfortunately, it's not possible to see those explanations on mobile devices


Evan.S47

      Huge complaint since I started using the app. Comments frequently refer to these resources and tools completely absent on mobile. A tad frustrating to be learning with a handicap.


SanctMinimalicen

      So are the definite and indefinite forms of possessive essentially interchangeable? Or do they differ in tone/connotation/usage?


alek_d
      Mod

      Din kone sounds more formal than Kona di.


aka_millan0

      Wouldn't it be di kone?


ukrapacil

      Why doesn't it say "di kona snakker norsk?"


JackLarkcom

      Di kona would be using the Indefinite form (formal) and while still correct it is a very formal way of speaking. You are better off using the Definite form "Kona di snakker norsk"


GINA291875

      This is what I can't wait for somebody to say to my husband! He has no idea I am studying Norwegian ... yet.


Jwan7777777

      so is it totaly ok if I say kona din instead of kona di? is it common? cause remembering which words are neuter and which are not is easier


Sharimina

      No, you really can't say that and be correct. Everyone would understand you, but if you want to use "din", you'd have to say "konen din". There aren't a lot of feminine words that use the -a ending where you would also use "di" that you have to remember; I can come up with kona, jenta, bikkja - but I otherwise hardly ever used the -a ending in every day speech.

      (Not a native speaker, but lived in Drammen for 18 years.)

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.