1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сім'я без батька"

"Сім'я без батька"

Translation:A family without a father

May 25, 2015

8 Comments


Alf42

Is there a native English speaker on the Ukrainian dev team? I'm noticing a lot of trouble with the articles, something I imagine the Russian and Polish teams will also have. Well, this is what beta is for, right? :)


Shady_arc

The Russian course is sure to have some of these issues (apart from occasional weird wording), however, we have a few native speakers on the team. Besides, I am quite good with my articles—at least, for the most typical sentence structures :).


sagitta145

I don't think there are any :')

Currently there are like four contributors and I think none of us are. And there are 300k learners. That's an issue :)

I'm rummaging comments and reports in search of complaints about wrong and/or unnatural English, and trying to fix the sentences :')

Learned so much xD


GeneM.

Дуже сумний!


sagitta145

Дуже сумно!

(adverb)


Jean564934

So in Ukrainian do people say 'a family without a father' where in English we would say 'a single parent family'?


ViGor72

In Ukraine we say "неповна сім'я" або "неповна родина".


Opossumololo

Is "без ба́тька" is right? (about accent or stress)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.