"Сім'я без батька"

Translation:A family without a father

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


Alf42

Is there a native English speaker on the Ukrainian dev team? I'm noticing a lot of trouble with the articles, something I imagine the Russian and Polish teams will also have. Well, this is what beta is for, right? :)

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

The Russian course is sure to have some of these issues (apart from occasional weird wording), however, we have a few native speakers on the team. Besides, I am quite good with my articles—at least, for the most typical sentence structures :).

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

I don't think there are any :')

Currently there are like four contributors and I think none of us are. And there are 300k learners. That's an issue :)

I'm rummaging comments and reports in search of complaints about wrong and/or unnatural English, and trying to fix the sentences :')

Learned so much xD

January 15, 2019

GeneM.

Дуже сумний!

September 8, 2017

sagitta145

Дуже сумно!

(adverb)

January 15, 2019

GIJoeski

We need a belarussian tree

December 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.