"Wir essen am Tisch."

Translation:We eat at the table.

6 years ago

16 Comments


Iekmi

What is the difference between "am" and "bei"?

5 years ago

ufuomabright

"am" = an + dem. "an" and "bei" mean at depending on the context. "bei" also means by

3 years ago

MoisesAnge2

Am = an dem. Is used for example like this: I hang the painting "am" the wall. The diference with the english "at" is that you used to refer that something is hanging or adyacent. I guess that there is no exact translation to english. Note: there is no such thing like Ar= an der, so for femenine pronouns you need to use the full dative expression "An der".

3 years ago

aschaefers

When I saw "Wir" and the -en conjugation, I expected the translation to be "We eat"

6 years ago

juravrba

is this translation correct, shouldn't it be "we" instead of "I"?

6 years ago

FrederickEason

Why is the dative used here?

4 years ago

bynny2015

From tips notes (long, but helpful) :

DATIVE PREPOSITIONS always trigger the dative case. Here they are:  aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

ACCUSATIVE PREPOSITIONS always trigger the accusative case. Here they are:  bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

TWO-WAY PREPOSITIONS take the dative case or the accusative case depending on the context. If there's movement from one place to another, use the accusative case.

If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case. Here they are:  an, auf, entlang, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen

No movement - dative: Ich bin in einem Haus (I am in a house)

Movement within a certain place - dative: Ich laufe in einem Wald (I am running in [within] a forest)

Movement from one place to another - accusative: Ich gehe in ein Haus (I am walking into a house)

CONTRACTIONS Some prepositions and articles can be contracted. an + das= ans an + dem= am auf + das= aufs bei + dem= beim in + das= ins in + dem= im hinter + das= hinters über + das=übers unter + das=unters von + dem=vom vor + das=vors zu + dem=zum zu + der=zur

ZU HAUSE AND NACH HAUSE zu Hause means at home, and nach Hause means home (homewards, not at home). The-e at the end of zu Hause and nach Hause is an archaic dative ending, which is no longer used in modern German, but survived in certain fixed expressions. Ich bin zu Hause (I am at home) Ich gehe nach Hause (I am walking home)

This information really helped me.

3 years ago

FrederickEason

The tips are really helpful, but they didn't have them when I wrote that question :)

3 years ago

bynny2015

It's a shame so many Duolingo users can't see the tips and notes. I wonder if there is a place to post them where eveyone could see them?

3 years ago

ShellyZeng

Coz there's no location change; if there is one you will need the Akkusative

4 years ago

McFreckle

Because as a rule the german preposition 'am' demands dative case. Because "we are eating AT (asks for dative) the table" . There are a bunch of prepositions that are followed by dative case

3 years ago

AmirGorji

can we say "Wir essen beim Tisch"?, I think it's more reasonable.

4 years ago

garreth.br

My German girlfriend tells me that would mean "we are eating relatively close to the table"

4 years ago

Momlinguo

No I can't explain why, but I can tell you in general beim is used more to say I eat at someones house. Ie. Ich esse bei doris. I eat at doris's house. This is just what I've noticed

4 years ago

xeash

Is it possible to use "bei" or "auf" in this situation? Is there a reason why "an" is used here?

3 years ago

Shimerab

Since I can't hear the difference between "an" and "am" and both "We eat at the table" and "We eat on the table" could be correct, I think either "an" or "am" should be counted as correct. . . . Or they should give us the written form to translate first so we know which one they want.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.