"The cat is following the mouse."

Translation:Katten følger musen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Dee1145
Dee1145

It marked my answer incorrect when I only selected "Katten følger musen." So, I was wondering what the difference between "musen" and "musa" is here.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both are correct and there is now difference in meaning. Bokmål tries to accomodate people with different dialects by permitting different endings. You can essentially choose whether you want to write Bokmål with two genders: common ("-en") and neuter ("-et"); or three: masculine ("-en"), feminine ("-a") and neuter ("-et"). You need not even be consistent.

3 years ago

Dee1145
Dee1145

Fantastisk. Det hjelper meg. Mange takk!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.