"Hanerenmann."

Translation:He is a man.

3 years ago

17 Comments


loveandelectro

This is so difficult for me to say. It's like a tongue-twister.

3 years ago

Kaitlin344213

Could anyone tell me rules on how to say certain letters in the Norweigan language? (Like what sound a "v" makes, etc. In the terms of The English language) I am so used to the German language, this is difficult!

2 years ago

Emmeli940106

"Veh" try saying it but without the "i". I am norweagian myself, and a trick is to drop the "i" sounds.

1 year ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Norwegian is a tonal language like Swedish.

3 years ago

gijira

except it's known and compared to swedish for being literally the opposite

2 years ago

Kaenyn

Can anyone spell out how to pronounce han? It sounds like hran with a brief roll of the tongue.

3 years ago

luchtai
luchtai

I'd say like 'hun' or the respective part at the beginning of ' honey'.

2 years ago

esrazzkeskin

I cant be the only one who finds norwegian easy to pronounce. Idk maybe its because my native language is turkish

1 year ago

Wolfthei

I personally have no problem pronouncing most Norwegian words, being an English speaker. I only have problems hearing.

1 year ago

danielman42
danielman42

I speak spanish lol Rolling the 'r' comes natural for us

1 year ago

Winnifrette0

So difficult to pronounce. Ergh!!

3 years ago

devyani2619

I can't get it either!

3 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

I want to know why I looked at the Norwegian and instead of typing in the English, I typed in the Norwegian. What an idiot I am! ROFL Of course, I got it wrong, like I should have.

Pronunciation: I hear a slightly aspirated H, almost like a rolled H for "han". The vocal chords are vibrated when you say "han". Its not like the English "h" because its more pronounced vibration is what I'm hearing. Natives can correct me here.

1 year ago

mollywisor

I can never get Han.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

You could if you were Princess Leia... ;)

1 year ago

ggitama

I still have a problem to say it

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Han er ein mann. (Nynorsk)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.