"Han er en mann."

Translation:He is a man.

May 25, 2015

23 Comments


TrustNoBanks

This is so difficult for me to say. It's like a tongue-twister.


Kaitlin344213

Could anyone tell me rules on how to say certain letters in the Norweigan language? (Like what sound a "v" makes, etc. In the terms of The English language) I am so used to the German language, this is difficult!


Emmeli940106

"Veh" try saying it but without the "i". I am norweagian myself, and a trick is to drop the "i" sounds.


DarioPl26

Is it like a "b"? Like a hard sound? Or a "v" sound, where it produces a soft sound by putting your teeth in the lower inner part of your lips?


alwyns42

The v is like you describd


Kaenyn

Can anyone spell out how to pronounce han? It sounds like hran with a brief roll of the tongue.


luchtai

I'd say like 'hun' or the respective part at the beginning of ' honey'.


Nihongoneko14

Norwegian is a tonal language like Swedish.


uq.

except it's known and compared to swedish for being literally the opposite


esrazzkeskin

I cant be the only one who finds norwegian easy to pronounce. Idk maybe its because my native language is turkish


Wolfthei

I personally have no problem pronouncing most Norwegian words, being an English speaker. I only have problems hearing.


danielman42

I speak spanish lol Rolling the 'r' comes natural for us


velvelajade

I want to know why I looked at the Norwegian and instead of typing in the English, I typed in the Norwegian. What an idiot I am! ROFL Of course, I got it wrong, like I should have.

Pronunciation: I hear a slightly aspirated H, almost like a rolled H for "han". The vocal chords are vibrated when you say "han". Its not like the English "h" because its more pronounced vibration is what I'm hearing. Natives can correct me here.


mollywisor

I can never get Han.


The.Other.Caleb

You could if you were Princess Leia... ;)


alwyns42

Is the n in en pronounced like an m?


NattKullav1

Han er ein mann. (Nynorsk)


XhannadouC

I listen Hun er en mann (she is a mann) . And i wrote that the answer is correct, but the English translation said He is a man. Maybe is a mistake?


alwyns42

Hun is she, mann is man. So hun can never go with mann. Sometimes one has to apply the logic to decipher what you hear.


Iamtireeeed

intellectual question


DJHollis_135

... Was a dsmn typo!!!


AnnaC101223

Recording only capture my first though i have read full sentence

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.