"Han er en mann."

Translation:He is a man.

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


zimmydev

This is so difficult for me to say. It's like a tongue-twister.

May 25, 2015

Kaitlin344213

Could anyone tell me rules on how to say certain letters in the Norweigan language? (Like what sound a "v" makes, etc. In the terms of The English language) I am so used to the German language, this is difficult!

November 1, 2016

Emmeli940106

"Veh" try saying it but without the "i". I am norweagian myself, and a trick is to drop the "i" sounds.

April 8, 2017

DarioPl26

Is it like a "b"? Like a hard sound? Or a "v" sound, where it produces a soft sound by putting your teeth in the lower inner part of your lips?

April 3, 2019

Nihongoneko14

Norwegian is a tonal language like Swedish.

July 2, 2015

uq.

except it's known and compared to swedish for being literally the opposite

January 13, 2016

Kaenyn

Can anyone spell out how to pronounce han? It sounds like hran with a brief roll of the tongue.

December 1, 2015

luchtai

I'd say like 'hun' or the respective part at the beginning of ' honey'.

February 6, 2016

esrazzkeskin

I cant be the only one who finds norwegian easy to pronounce. Idk maybe its because my native language is turkish

July 16, 2017

Wolfthei

I personally have no problem pronouncing most Norwegian words, being an English speaker. I only have problems hearing.

August 13, 2017

danielman42

I speak spanish lol Rolling the 'r' comes natural for us

September 18, 2017

Winnifrette0

So difficult to pronounce. Ergh!!

June 25, 2015

devyani2619

I can't get it either!

December 10, 2015

velvelajade

I want to know why I looked at the Norwegian and instead of typing in the English, I typed in the Norwegian. What an idiot I am! ROFL Of course, I got it wrong, like I should have.

Pronunciation: I hear a slightly aspirated H, almost like a rolled H for "han". The vocal chords are vibrated when you say "han". Its not like the English "h" because its more pronounced vibration is what I'm hearing. Natives can correct me here.

January 7, 2017

mollywisor

I can never get Han.

March 29, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

You could if you were Princess Leia... ;)

March 31, 2017

NattKullav1

Han er ein mann. (Nynorsk)

September 1, 2017

ggitama

I still have a problem to say it

May 26, 2017

Dartvader21

did they just asume his gender

May 4, 2018

BroMan12

Yyy7vuygggyux

August 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.