"Я люблю борщ."

Translation:I like borshch.

5/25/2015, 5:23:14 PM

29 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Awesome to learn such words like borsch!

5/25/2015, 5:23:14 PM

JewishPolyglot

Almost as important as водка

5/28/2015, 6:16:12 PM

Paigesa

What is that?

8/11/2018, 10:59:37 PM

mizail

Хоч дізнаюсь як пишеться борщ англійською :)))

6/3/2015, 7:38:07 PM

QyNn18

borshch

8/1/2018, 11:39:45 AM

savourtardis

Will/should the course accept "borscht"? I didn't try it, but it is a fairly common spelling in English, and, um, it's what my tablet keyboard suggests.

6/9/2015, 5:19:30 PM

filikta

Борщ - це дуже смачно! Скуштуйте!

4/16/2016, 3:20:45 PM

juufa72

Why isn't "beet soup" accepted?

6/14/2015, 8:00:13 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Vinnfred explained on another page that this is more than just "beet soup" as there are words for that as well. This is a special Ukrainian beet soup that is named this way.

8/15/2015, 12:20:41 AM

IforGot2

'Borsht soup' should be accepted

9/5/2015, 9:13:57 PM

Kristin_v

First, why "borsht"? Where did you get this word? And second, borshch - it is already sort of soup, you do not need to specify. This is like saying "coca-cola water".

9/16/2015, 12:06:17 PM

ConchiCastillo

I think Ifor Got has a point, since  "borsch, borsht and bortsch" are all accepted spellings in English.

10/22/2015, 12:21:30 PM

rozamunduszek

So I hear but borshch, however you spell it is "a beetroot soup" so saying borshch soup is like saying "tomato soup soup".

11/15/2015, 8:35:39 PM

Denis497704

if borsch is a name, should it be writing with CAP B....

9/17/2015, 3:33:36 PM

SilverCharacter

Borsch is a name for a food. It is not a proper noun.

10/13/2015, 12:54:48 AM

lordoftherabbits

Is the r in borshch rolled?

3/8/2016, 5:25:14 PM

kolivakooleach

Yes it is

9/28/2017, 7:01:42 AM

JuliaIllmer

why "lublu" is not accepted? reported

6/16/2016, 7:42:25 PM

SilverCharacter

The transliteration (cyrillic alphabet to latin alphabet) is glitchy and incorrect often. Try spelling it "lyublyu".

6/16/2016, 7:45:11 PM

Iwanttolea141119

My symbol picture is borshch. Ha ha. The first thing I learn in Ukraine culture. There was a panel, bilboard in a real life photo that promote borshch by saying "I don't eat burger, I eat borshch". We all should protect traditions even if we need to hurry in real modern life. Never tried this deliciously looking soup. Maybe, I taste it in Ukraine in the future, who knows but I hope.

3/17/2017, 2:13:11 AM

IpekMelisE

The most important word in Ukrainian is "boрш". The others just go with it :))

3/18/2017, 11:21:42 PM

DerAndereLerner

It is actually борщ and not борш.

9/18/2018, 3:12:40 PM

Romshka1

Think i am doing good and dome thats all

7/17/2017, 12:17:31 PM

KatieM.1

Meanwhile, borshch and beetroot soup are two different soups.

6/14/2018, 10:32:00 AM

leyciipuccino

What I hear is LUBLU not LYUBLYU. Why?

8/28/2016, 6:00:07 AM

FRED952975

If I explain to someone who is not familiar with borsch, I would explain that is a beet soup. ( made many different ways and varieties). Also if someone reads the word "borsch" and asks what does it mean, are you going to tell them "borsch''? No , your going to say its a traditional Ukrainian soup made with beets, or "beet soup". So my answer was/is "I like beet soup" and I'm sticking with it! And yes I agree its just as important as Vodka

4/15/2017, 2:20:05 AM

ManicaRubida

borsch should never happen to appear here - I don't like to learn how English-speaking people write the name of strange, foreign soup they don't have and don't eat...

10/13/2015, 7:47:39 PM

lookintomyeyes83

I speak english, but come from Ukrainian heritage and spent my childhood in a ukrainian-english bilingual school (with a teacher who immigrated from ukraine). We spelled it borscht, just sayin'.

1/4/2016, 5:14:05 AM

ManicaRubida

I know how Ukrainias pronounce it (I may not know how to write it down in other languages than it's origin) - I am Pole and have many ukrainian friends ;) just don't like the idea of all borscht/pierogis and any other words in courses like this one. I think that over 50% of people taking this course is not native in english - so it just confuses them and have no use - I am not interested in learning native ukrainian words in english, I am interested in learning ukrainian - english is just a tool in this case.

1/6/2016, 1:51:31 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.