"У вас є вода з газом?"

Translation:Do you have sparkling water?

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


koyote88

Gas in the US is also short for gasoline, a terrible thing in water for people

November 7, 2015

whateverrrr1234

What is water with gas??

August 25, 2015

SilverCharacter

Sparkling water, I know it's confusing if you speak American English but just remember that gasoline in Ukrainian is бензин.

November 26, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

It's like Spanish where sparkling water is called "Agua con gas".

December 11, 2015

va-diim

Fizzy water is a horrible choice of translation. It should be "carbonated water" in English. It's made by adding carbon dioxide gas into the water under pressure.

February 12, 2017

wATB7

You're right that in British English it's "carbonated water" when made in this way. But we would call water which is naturally carbonated in the rock bed "sparkling water". But I'm not sure if Ukranian language makes the same distinction.

April 7, 2018

zickovski

Soda water

August 30, 2015

Sy1973

What kind of sentence is this? Who would say such things in English, really?!?

August 5, 2016

SilverCharacter

In Ukraine and really all of Europe, carbonated water/sparkling water/water with gas is given as an option besides water "without gas". If you want regular water you must specify it or you will get carbonated water. So, this sentence would be used to talk to a waiter, or a shopkeeper, asking if they have sparkling water or water with gas to drink.

August 5, 2016

wATB7

I have used this sentence in English, Spanish, and Ukranian ;)

April 7, 2018

KisVorosRoka

Would "mineral" water be considered ok for "water with gas"? I mean, it's either carbonated or mineral, I've never seen anyone refer to it as "water with gas", so I presume that part is there for learning (translation comparison) purposes only.

May 25, 2015

ddels

The correct translation for a British English speaker would be sparkling water, however carbonated water would be appropriate. Mineral water refers to the actual mineral content of the water rather than whether or not the water is carbonated.

July 17, 2015

shlyovich

I think you can use the adjectives 'газована' (with gas) and 'негазована' (without gas)? At least they're the common terms in Russian (газированная / негазированная).

June 12, 2015

Infrastation

Mineral and Carbonated water are different, but I know that in a lot of Europe they use carbonated (with gas) to refer to mineral water.

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

As far as I know all (almost all?) bottled water in Ukraine is mineral. It can be either carbonated or still

May 25, 2015

SmithUA01

fizzy water

October 6, 2015

antonoverby

don't let the haters get you down, we call it fizzy water, too

March 22, 2017

a.jensen8

I second the thought that both "gas water" and "water with gas" are horrible translations, although I've heard it said hundreds of times by Americans living in Ukraine (in Germany they call it 'bubble water'). The best translation is "Do you have carbonated water", but I decided to give "Do you have water with carbonation" a try, which also failed. The question is just a nightmare for this type of program.

May 2, 2017

Michael27b

I asked for water with bubbles and Duolingo did not understand me. She reported me wrong.

October 5, 2018

va-diim

Nobody calls it water with bubbles in English. It's carbonated water, sparkling water, soda water, or club soda.

October 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.