Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Моя кава не з молоком."

Translation:My coffee does not have milk in it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

I suppose "without milk" could be considered correct as well.

3 years ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

yeah, I have reported a similar case (maybe even this phrase. I do not remember anymore).

The only reason why it might not be accepted is that the team maybe wants us to translate as directly as possible and this is one of those cases when you can apply equal concepts in both languages.

But I think it will be accepted soon because without is perfectly fine.

3 years ago

KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

Come to think of it, it is a direct translation of original sentence. May be a tricky one to handle. The tooltips (hints) should remain the same, and the given answer shouldn't use the word "without" while the example should still accept it as an answer, since it's logical. So even if you use "without" in your answer you should get the "my coffee is not with milk" below as the other correct answer, just for comparison with original sentence.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Probably the best option would be "My coffee does not have milk", but that's not accepted.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

That was accepted today.

1 year ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

yes, that's actually what the contributors in the incubator do. We have in our courses the possability to highlight best tranlations. And only those best translations appear as a solution when a user types in an optional translation. However, the optional translation that the user has typed does not count as a mistake. That's why I believe that "without" will be accepted sooner or later. Maybe not in the best translation but as an option for sure.

3 years ago

AnthonyKer9

but wouldn't without be "bez" ?

5 months ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

"My coffee is without milk" should be accepted.

4 months ago

PolygotPro

any updates on the issue with using 'without' ?

2 years ago

ukraine16

I don't know for sure.

2 years ago