1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Business is business."

"Business is business."

Translation:Бізнес є бізнес.

May 25, 2015

5 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

In this case, "є" acts like the verb "to be"? I thought it wasn't used in the Present Tense

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Бізнес бізнес would be a strange sentence, no?


gabzerbinatoEng

That's true, thank you


Vinnfred

We omit є just because meaning is clear without it, but some sentences may become ambiguous or even won't be sentences anymore if we don't put є, so we have to put it!


Sushinese

I couldn't remember what should be put between Biznes and Biznes... I see, it's used like this!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.