"Business is business."

Translation:Бізнес є бізнес.

3 years ago

7 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

In this case, "є" acts like the verb "to be"? I thought it wasn't used in the Present Tense

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Бізнес бізнес would be a strange sentence, no?

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

That's true, thank you

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We omit є just because meaning is clear without it, but some sentences may become ambiguous or even won't be sentences anymore if we don't put є, so we have to put it!

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

can you say "бізнес це бізнес"?

2 years ago

gruppler
gruppler

I think "це" means "it" or "this" or "that."

1 year ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

I couldn't remember what should be put between Biznes and Biznes... I see, it's used like this!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.