1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneye doğru koşuyoruz."

"Hastaneye doğru koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running towards the hospital.

May 25, 2015

24 Comments


dskloet

What's the difference between "to the hospital" and "towards the hospital"?


Ektoraskan

Well when you say "run to the hospital", it means "don't stop until you reach the hospital."

When you say "Run towards the hospital", you don't have to run all the way there, you can just run in that direction and stop halfway. It's more a vectoral information than a real destination.


oedipusface

"vectoral information" dangit dude why you gotta keep blowing my mind with exquisitely precise help


dskloet

I see. Thanks.


multilingt

doğru means right and towards?


Emel_Bilgin

"-(y)e doğru" means "towards". "doğru" by itself means right.


coreymunn3

I thought Sag was "right"?


lucaturilli

As a direction, 'sağ' is right. But 'doğru' is 'right' as 'correct, not wrong'.


Brinux

And what about haklı then?


SunFlyingKite

Hakli means correct. Sag means right.


adelips

Why is "hastanede" wrong?


S0R0USH

Because that would be "at the hospital" not "to the hospital".


MoathElhad

Why is Hastane wrong? Wouldn't it translate to "we are running towards the hospital? Does dorğru need a -(y)e suffix to mean towards and not right?

Is this a universal rule or only for a few?


lucaturilli

Towards: -(y)e doğru. So it is mandatory.


oedipusface

doğru isn't the direction, it's right as in correct


soheil980467

(y) is only a buffer connector in dative case that prevents the two vowels (e) to be next each other which is not accepted in Turkish


Mohammad565401

Hi friend, Good time,

The point is when we want to translate "Hastaneye doğru koşuyoruz", How we shall understand when we should use "to" and when do not use "to".

Please clarify if it's possible.


martin91999

Not sure why it isn't hastane. This sentence seems to say "we are running towards to the hospital."


Chris279882

Thank you, I asked a similar question in the previous example. It seems as if 'towards' [doğru'] needs emphasising with the suffix '-ye' on 'hastane' also meaning 'to'. I asked for clarification, so will do so again - please.


Rosa302176

Could you explain me the difference between dogru and sag, please? Thank you


Anna694674

I made doğru = right into straight: We are running straight to the hospital. But it was not accepted.


ci4ic4

Is it only me, or lately the audio has been replaced to sound more like everyday conversation, but the effect is somewhat worse quality than before and bits missing? In this sentence the last syllable (-uz) can be heard only when slow.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.