1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneye doğru koşuyoruz."

"Hastaneye doğru koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running towards the hospital.

May 25, 2015

16 Comments


dskloet

What's the difference between "to the hospital" and "towards the hospital"?


Ektoraskan

Well when you say "run to the hospital", it means "don't stop until you reach the hospital."

When you say "Run towards the hospital", you don't have to run all the way there, you can just run in that direction and stop halfway. It's more a vectoral information than a real destination.


oedipusface

"vectoral information" dangit dude why you gotta keep blowing my mind with exquisitely precise help


dskloet

I see. Thanks.


multilingt

doğru means right and towards?


Emel_Bilgin

"-(y)e doğru" means "towards". "doğru" by itself means right.


coreymunn3

I thought Sag was "right"?


lucaturilli

As a direction, 'sağ' is right. But 'doğru' is 'right' as 'correct, not wrong'.


Brinux

And what about haklı then?


SunFlyingKite

Hakli means correct. Sag means right.


adelips

Why is "hastanede" wrong?


S0R0USH

Because that would be "at the hospital" not "to the hospital".


MoathElhad

Why is Hastane wrong? Wouldn't it translate to "we are running towards the hospital? Does dorğru need a -(y)e suffix to mean towards and not right?

Is this a universal rule or only for a few?


lucaturilli

Towards: -(y)e doğru. So it is mandatory.


oedipusface

doğru isn't the direction, it's right as in correct


Anna694674

I made doğru = right into straight: We are running straight to the hospital. But it was not accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.