1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I drink the green tea."

"I drink the green tea."

Translation:Ben yeşil çayı içerim.

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


moostela

I am a little bit puzzled here ... I was thinking that green tea is a noun compound. That would need the possesive suffix on tea, so it would be "çayı". And there is also an "the" in the sentence, hence it requieres the accusative case. Therefore it should be "çayıyı", at least following my logic :D But that's not, what is written. Why?


Mariane584083

moostela, a compound noun is two nouns following one another as in "balIkçI limanI" ="fishing harbour"="the habour of fishing", or brought together as in "havalimanI"="hava-limanI"= "airport"= "the port of the air". The "I" in balikçI and limanI is the possessive suffix as the possessed object. "I"="i pointless.


kp0v43phy

I had the same thought.


HushamShekly

I wrote: "Yesil cay icerim" so, what is wrong with my answer?


sal.moghni

You forget the accents ş and ç ç and you forget to add the artical letter for çay to be çayı


VickyB159285

What is wrong with yeşil çayı yerim ? I thought the ben was not necessary?


ao.tea.roa

"Yeşil çay içerim" kabul edilmeli. Buna benzer birkaç takısız isim tamlaması daha yanlış kabul ediliyor. Genel bir hata olduğu için rapor etmenin yanında yorum da yazmam gerektiğini düşündüm. Teşekkürler.


Selcen_Ozturk

takısız isim tamlaması falan değil bu, cevabınız yanlış :) "the green tea" derken belirli bir yeşil çaydan bahsettiğimiz için (mesela önünüzde duran bardaktaki" "yeşil çayı içerim" demelisiniz. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1646458


ao.tea.roa

Bununla sıkıntım yok. Kafama yatmayan şey "the"nın geniş zamandaki kullanımı. Belirli bir çayı sürekli içiyor olmaktan bahsetmeyiz genelde. Bu konuda yönlendirebileceğiniz bi bağlantı var mı?


Selcen_Ozturk

neden olmasın. mesela "I drink the green tea I bought from Germany every morning" (Almanya'dan içtiğim yeşil çayı her sabah içerim)


ao.tea.roa

haklısınız, teşekkürler.


GregorJames16

öğretmen yaşil çok soğuk


GregorJames16

I do not even know the differance between "çay" and "çayı"


Salo849482

Çay = tea . Çayı = the tea


Mariane584083

Gregor, "çay" is at nominative case in "çay sicak"= "the tea is hot". "çayı" is at accusative case because it is a direct definite object of the verb "içerim".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.