"Ти моя дружина."

Translation:You are my wife.

3 years ago

18 Comments


weraj18
weraj18

Funny, because in Polish "drużyna" which sounds exactly like "дружина" means "team" ;)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

In Russian it means guards, army force (in historical context it would usually be a prince's personal armed force)

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

And in Czech, it means "escort", "team" (or describes afternoon school children minding). I wold like to know why this word changed its meaning in this direction :) .

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

The audio isn't very loud so I always have to put the volume up but then the sound effects are way to loud. Are they going to fix this some time?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Probably not anytime soon. This is already colossal work as it is not text-to-speech, but an actual human recording.

3 years ago

mirjoin

You can turn the other sounds off.

2 years ago

Paultato

Yep, not a TTS, fixing it would mean recording all those audios again— unless they decide to shift to TTS which would sound unnatural I think.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Fixing volume usually does not require re-recording. Any sound editor can do it. Takes time, though (normalizing that many files automatically may give an unpredictable result for some, and you are likely to miss it).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol coming from a bit of slovene where človek is man and družina is family it's really weird to see that in Ukrainian they developed to husband and wife.

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

Yeah, with družina in Slovenian (which sounds like дружина) meaning "family", it totally threw me.. >,<

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

That's how far a metaphor gets you when you start with «друг». In Russian I would imagine a brigade of armed beardy men. I think it roughly means "company" in Slavic languages that have a similar word. Then each of them makes it more specific :)

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Why wasn't here used the "-" to link Ти with моя, like we do in він-мій друг?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

AFAIK, when one of the two is a pronoun, no dash is used (which is, thankfully, the same as in Russian).

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

So він is not a pronoun?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Sorry... I meant, it is not required. You can put a dash anyway, be it for emphasis or to show intonation, but you don't have to.

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Дякую!

3 years ago

jowomack
jowomack

What does this sentence mean? Duo just gave it to me alone.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You are my wife (or spouse).

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.