"Ти моя дружина."

Translation:You are my wife.

May 25, 2015

18 Comments


weraj18

Funny, because in Polish "drużyna" which sounds exactly like "дружина" means "team" ;)

June 7, 2015

Shady_arc

In Russian it means guards, army force (in historical context it would usually be a prince's personal armed force)

June 7, 2015

Perchta.p

And in Czech, it means "escort", "team" (or describes afternoon school children minding). I wold like to know why this word changed its meaning in this direction :) .

July 10, 2015

YariMsika

The audio isn't very loud so I always have to put the volume up but then the sound effects are way to loud. Are they going to fix this some time?

June 13, 2015

littleblueduck

Probably not anytime soon. This is already colossal work as it is not text-to-speech, but an actual human recording.

June 16, 2015

mirjoin

You can turn the other sounds off.

December 30, 2015

Paultato

Yep, not a TTS, fixing it would mean recording all those audios again— unless they decide to shift to TTS which would sound unnatural I think.

September 16, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixing volume usually does not require re-recording. Any sound editor can do it. Takes time, though (normalizing that many files automatically may give an unpredictable result for some, and you are likely to miss it).

September 16, 2015

ilmolleggi

Lol coming from a bit of slovene where človek is man and družina is family it's really weird to see that in Ukrainian they developed to husband and wife.

October 17, 2015

pskully

Yeah, with družina in Slovenian (which sounds like дружина) meaning "family", it totally threw me.. >,<

October 26, 2015

Shady_arc

That's how far a metaphor gets you when you start with «друг». In Russian I would imagine a brigade of armed beardy men. I think it roughly means "company" in Slavic languages that have a similar word. Then each of them makes it more specific :)

October 26, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Why wasn't here used the "-" to link Ти with моя, like we do in він-мій друг?

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

AFAIK, when one of the two is a pronoun, no dash is used (which is, thankfully, the same as in Russian).

May 25, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

So він is not a pronoun?

May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Sorry... I meant, it is not required. You can put a dash anyway, be it for emphasis or to show intonation, but you don't have to.

May 25, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Дякую!

May 25, 2015

rocketotakuboy

What does this sentence mean? Duo just gave it to me alone.

January 31, 2017

TobyBartels

You are my wife (or spouse).

June 19, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.