1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти моя дружина."

"Ти моя дружина."

Translation:You are my wife.

May 25, 2015

21 Comments


weraj18

Funny, because in Polish "drużyna" which sounds exactly like "дружина" means "team" ;)


Shady_arc

In Russian it means guards, army force (in historical context it would usually be a prince's personal armed force)


mat033

Чонкин и его банда (баба). Навеяло. Впрочем, автор вполне мог знать украинский.


Perchta.p

And in Czech, it means "escort", "team" (or describes afternoon school children minding). I wold like to know why this word changed its meaning in this direction :) .


YuriMykolayevych

The etymological link among these seems to be "companion(s)"


YariMsika

The audio isn't very loud so I always have to put the volume up but then the sound effects are way to loud. Are they going to fix this some time?


littleblueduck

Probably not anytime soon. This is already colossal work as it is not text-to-speech, but an actual human recording.


MsMirDur

You can turn the other sounds off.


Paultato

Yep, not a TTS, fixing it would mean recording all those audios again— unless they decide to shift to TTS which would sound unnatural I think.


Shady_arc

Fixing volume usually does not require re-recording. Any sound editor can do it. Takes time, though (normalizing that many files automatically may give an unpredictable result for some, and you are likely to miss it).


ilmolleggi

Lol coming from a bit of slovene where človek is man and družina is family it's really weird to see that in Ukrainian they developed to husband and wife.


pskully

Yeah, with družina in Slovenian (which sounds like дружина) meaning "family", it totally threw me.. >,<


Shady_arc

That's how far a metaphor gets you when you start with «друг». In Russian I would imagine a brigade of armed beardy men. I think it roughly means "company" in Slavic languages that have a similar word. Then each of them makes it more specific :)


gabzerbinatoEng

Why wasn't here used the "-" to link Ти with моя, like we do in він-мій друг?


Shady_arc

AFAIK, when one of the two is a pronoun, no dash is used (which is, thankfully, the same as in Russian).


gabzerbinatoEng

So він is not a pronoun?


Shady_arc

Sorry... I meant, it is not required. You can put a dash anyway, be it for emphasis or to show intonation, but you don't have to.


rocketotakuboy

What does this sentence mean? Duo just gave it to me alone.


TobyBartels

You are my wife (or spouse).


mat033

Не нужны лихи вражины, коли есть уже дружина...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.