"Ela foi um pouco incisiva."

Translation:She was a bit sharp.

September 27, 2013

3 Comments


horsefish

The word is translated as "incisive" in the mouse-over tip but is translated as "aggressive" in the text; these words mean completely different things in English! Does the translation of "incisiva" depend on the context or is there a mistake here?

September 27, 2013

Davu

One dictionary I looked at defined the adjectives incisivo/a as:

1 incisive, cutting. 2 sharp, keen. 3 fig a) decisive, conclusive. b) efficient. c) precise, acute (style of speech or writing).

It doesn't mention "aggressive" although "sharp" and "cutting" could be thought of as mildly aggressive sometimes.

September 27, 2013

horsefish

Thank you for the informative reply. It looks like the answer has just been changed to "She was a bit sharp" which is a better translation.

September 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.