1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I don't like to use it."

"I don't like to use it."

Translation:Ní maith liom úsáid a bhaint as.

May 25, 2015

40 Comments


Eoghan_M

Why not "Ní maith liom é a úsáid" ?


galaxyrocker

That should be acceptable as well.


Eoghan_M

GRMA :) I was beginning to think I had gone mad.


OliverCasserley

Ní maith liom é a úsáid-------rejected. Cén fáth?


CEricFunst

The verbal nouns seem to be very difficult for me, but I’m plugging away… I have a question about gender and number with this construction. I understand that this sentence, "Ní maith liom úsáid a bhaint as," means “I don’t like to use it” (with “it” being masculine) or possibly “I don’t like to use him.” Can it be used with other pronouns and, if so, is a different initial mutation used with the word “baint”? That is, would “I don’t like to use her” be “Ní maith liom úsáid a baint aisti"? Would “I don’t like to use them” be “Ní maith liom úsáid a mbaint astu”?


SatharnPHL

úsáid a bhaint asam - "to make use of me"
úsáid a bhaint asat - "to make use of you"
úsáid a bhaint as - "to make use of him/it"
úsáid a bhaint aisti - "to make use of her"
úsáid a bhaint asainn - "to make use of us"
úsáid a bhaint asaibh - "to make use of you (plural)"
úsáid a bhaint astu - "to make use of them"


CEricFunst

One least clarification, if I may .... Suppose the "it" refers to something named by a feminine noun, say "mairteoil"....

As in "The recipe calls for beef, but ... I don't like to use it."

Would one use the feminine pronoun "úsáid a bhaint aisti" or the masculine "úsáid a bhaint as"?


SatharnPHL

Technically, you're supposed to use úsáid a bhaint aisti, but more often than not you'll hear úsáid a bhaint as in that context.


AidanDonag5

Brilliant explain thanks.


CEricFunst

Thank you! I feel like I've leapt a hurdle.


LynBurdine

I'm really struggling with the verbal nouns as well.


deserttitan

I put "Ní maith liom á úsáid". I swear there were similar sentences like this.


CathalMcG

"Ní maith liom é a úsáid" should be accepted, but isn't.


AlmogL

I thought so too. What is the function of "a bhaint as"?


CathalMcG

It sort of means "to derive from", so it would be natural to say "Bainim úsáid as an ríomhaire" which literally translated means "I derive usage from the computer".

You can use a similar construction for enjoyment, as in "Bhain mé taitneamh as an ceolchoirm".


AinePoilin

I put this as well. I don't understand why it is incorrect... is it bad Irish, or just an answer that Duolingo did not anticipate?


SatharnPHL

Ní maith liom á úsáid is not grammatically valid Irish.


Neal356674

Wouldn't Ní maith liom á úsáid be "I don't like using it"? Not what this exercise was looking for, but grammatically correct Irish for a similar concept?


SatharnPHL

Ní maith liom á úsáid is not grammatically valid Irish.

You can't say Ní maith liom ag úsáid X.


Neal356674

Hmm, then how would you say "I don't like using it" as opposed to "I don't like to use it" that this exercise asks for?


Neal356674

Oh, I see the misunderstanding here. Your link specifically pointed to entry 4, but it looks like it's entry 3 that answers my quesiton.

But just to be clear, it's not just úsáid that can't be used in the manner I proposed. It's all verbs. So, "I don't like reading newspapers" can't be translated as Ní maith liom ag léamh nuachtán. The correct translation would be *Ní maith liom a bheith ag léamh nuachtán". Am I finally on the right track here?


SatharnPHL

No, my link specifically points to entry 3 - that's the way links to the individual entries on focloir.ie work. __1 links to the head-word, __2 links to the 1st entry, etc.


Neal356674

Oh, ok. Thought the -4 was specifically pointing to entry 4. My mistake. But getting back to my original question, would "I don't like using it" be correctly translated as Ní maith liom a bheith á úsáid?


clairelanc3

Who can explain what is "baint/bhaint" which appears suddenly?


SatharnPHL

The basic meaning of bain is "extract", or, as CathalMcG already explained, "derive from". It is used fairly often in Irish as an auxiliary verb - baint is the verbal noun form.

In this case, it more closely resembles "make use of", where "make" is an auxiliary verb and "use" is a noun, and "of" is a preposition, like as.


John787925

Ah, so this is just that construction being fronted, a bit like "I don't know what use to make of it"


SatharnPHL

Not quite. When the verbal noun is being used as the equivalent of an English infinite, if there is a direct object, the object comes before the verbal noun. leabhar a léamh - "to read a book", fuinneoig a bhriseadh - "to break a window", cupán tae a dhéanamh - "to make a cup of tea". In this case, the noun úsáid is the direct object of the verbal noun baint, and úsáid a bhaint is just "to make use".

This is the normal construction for this type of verbal noun phrase, and it is not considered "fronting".


Dragonbrag

Besides úsáid agus tainteamh, would you please give us a couple more examples/ words that could be used with a baint as


SatharnPHL

Just a few examples from the NEID:
"take a sip of this" - bain súimín as seo
"I put it to good use" - bain mé tairbhe as
"ring the doorbell" - bain cling as cloigín an dorais
"don't poke his eye out!" - ná bain an tsúil as a cheann!
"use warm water when shampooing" - bain leas as uisce te agus seampú á úsáid agat
"she gazed around in wonderment" - bain sí lán a dhá súil as a raibh timpeall uirthi
"give this a try" - bain triail as seo
"the result astonished me" - bhain an toradh siar asam


fianaigecht

ahhh i love how duo throws in brand new constructions and expects you to magically understand them :) :) excellent pedagogical strategy :) :)


SatharnPHL

As compared to the pedagogical strategy where you are never introduced to new constructions?


TJ_Q8

What's wrong with Ní maith liom é a úsáid ?


EdelNiGearailt

The hover hints suggest "hé", there is no mention of "as" anywhere. I am completely confuddled* by this section of the course.

*Not English, not Irish, just Cork-ish!


AinePoilin

It helped me to translate bain úsáid as as "the extract usage out of" = "to use (something)". In that case, having as instead of é makes a little more sense.


HupSkup

Is the Irish actually saying something like "i don't like to make a useful connectiom from it"?


SatharnPHL

No. It's just I don't like to make use of it.


AlastairRae

Dictionary for https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%BAs%C3%A1id gives úsáid as a transitive verb and the bain constuction as "makes use of". The English looks like it's expecting the transitive.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.