"I don't like to use it."

Translation:Ní maith liom úsáid a bhaint as.

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


Eoghan_M

Why not "Ní maith liom é a úsáid" ?

May 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

That should be acceptable as well.

May 25, 2015

Eoghan_M

GRMA :) I was beginning to think I had gone mad.

May 26, 2015

OliverCasserley

Ní maith liom é a úsáid-------rejected. Cén fáth?

October 29, 2015

deserttitan

I put "Ní maith liom á úsáid". I swear there were similar sentences like this.

September 18, 2015

CathalMcG

"Ní maith liom é a úsáid" should be accepted, but isn't.

February 18, 2016

AlmogL

I thought so too. What is the function of "a bhaint as"?

October 28, 2015

CathalMcG

It sort of means "to derive from", so it would be natural to say "Bainim úsáid as an ríomhaire" which literally translated means "I derive usage from the computer".

You can use a similar construction for enjoyment, as in "Bhain mé taitneamh as an ceolchoirm".

February 18, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks!

February 18, 2016

clairelanc3

Who can explain what is "baint/bhaint" which appears suddenly?

February 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The basic meaning of bain is "extract", or, as CathalMcG already explained, "derive from". It is used fairly often in Irish as an auxiliary verb - baint is the verbal noun form.

In this case, it more closely resembles "make use of", where "make" is an auxiliary verb and "use" is a noun, and "of" is a preposition, like as.

February 26, 2019

John787925

Ah, so this is just that construction being fronted, a bit like "I don't know what use to make of it"

May 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not quite. When the verbal noun is being used as the equivalent of an English infinite, if there is a direct object, the object comes before the verbal noun. leabhar a léamh - "to read a book", fuinneoig a bhriseadh - "to break a window", cupán tae a dhéanamh - "to make a cup of tea". In this case, the noun úsáid is the direct object of the verbal noun baint, and úsáid a bhaint is just "to make use".

This is the normal construction for this type of verbal noun phrase, and it is not considered "fronting".

May 16, 2019

CEricFunst

The verbal nouns seem to be very difficult for me, but I’m plugging away… I have a question about gender and number with this construction. I understand that this sentence, "Ní maith liom úsáid a bhaint as," means “I don’t like to use it” (with “it” being masculine) or possibly “I don’t like to use him.” Can it be used with other pronouns and, if so, is a different initial mutation used with the word “baint”? That is, would “I don’t like to use her” be “Ní maith liom úsáid a baint aisti"? Would “I don’t like to use them” be “Ní maith liom úsáid a mbaint astu”?

August 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

úsáid a bhaint asam - "to make use of me"
úsáid a bhaint asat - "to make use of you"
úsáid a bhaint as - "to make use of him/it"
úsáid a bhaint aisti - "to make use of her"
úsáid a bhaint asainn - "to make use of us"
úsáid a bhaint asaibh - "to make use of you (plural)"
úsáid a bhaint astu - "to make use of them"

August 21, 2019

CEricFunst

Thank you! I feel like I've leapt a hurdle.

August 21, 2019

CEricFunst

One least clarification, if I may .... Suppose the "it" refers to something named by a feminine noun, say "mairteoil"....

As in "The recipe calls for beef, but ... I don't like to use it."

Would one use the feminine pronoun "úsáid a bhaint aisti" or the masculine "úsáid a bhaint as"?

August 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Technically, you're supposed to use úsáid a bhaint aisti, but more often than not you'll hear úsáid a bhaint as in that context.

August 21, 2019

fianaigecht

ahhh i love how duo throws in brand new constructions and expects you to magically understand them :) :) excellent pedagogical strategy :) :)

July 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

As compared to the pedagogical strategy where you are never introduced to new constructions?

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.