"You are a husband and a wife."

Translation:Ви чоловік і дружина.

3 years ago

3 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Why is this wrong? ти чоловік і дружина

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ти is informal singular! Like tu in French. This sentence is about two people, so you have to use plural form - ви

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Awh, I knew that ти is informal singular, I just thought is was a weird sentence and that it was about one person that was a husband and a wife at the same time ;p Thanks for clarifying.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.