1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are a husband and a wife…

"You are a husband and a wife."

Translation:Ви чоловік і дружина.

May 25, 2015

3 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Why is this wrong? ти чоловік і дружина


Vinnfred

Ти is informal singular! Like tu in French. This sentence is about two people, so you have to use plural form - ви


TheWombatGuru

Awh, I knew that ти is informal singular, I just thought is was a weird sentence and that it was about one person that was a husband and a wife at the same time ;p Thanks for clarifying.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.