"Так собі."

Translation:So so.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Literally "Indeed itself"

May 31, 2015

mropicki

I would suggest that "All right", "alright" and "OK" should be accepted here. "So so" is very uncommon in current English, except among second language learners who pick it up in language classes.

June 12, 2015

sagitta145

Oh but doesn't "all right" actually mean that everything is good? "- How are you? - All right" would be "Як справи? - Добре".

"Так собі" really means a strong "Meh". I would accept "Meh" as an answer :)

June 14, 2015

savourtardis

I would consider alright a little short of positive myself, I think, but still more positive than so-so. I'd probably say alright is often close to "can't complain, but nothing to write home about" (though sometimes it could be enough to smile about) while so-so is more like "could be better, but not worth getting upset about"...

June 15, 2015

mropicki

It really depends on the context and intonation. However, if you check a corpus of current English, or just listen to people enough, you'll find that no one says "So so." in response to "How are you?". It's not in common use anymore. It would be an acceptable answer, sure. It just wouldn't occur to a lot of native speakers of English, and so it shouldn't be the only possible answer here.

June 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"So so" is common in the United States for when things are not so good, but not too bad.. all right and OK are meaning better than that.

March 11, 2016

JamesTWils

It is an expression I use all the time, and I certainly hear it from other people.

May 16, 2017

Kwebauw

can someone maybe use this in a sentence...?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

How are you? - So-so.
How was the dinner? - So-so.
Not so good, but not a total disaster either

May 25, 2015

Kwebauw

Ah thanks ^^

May 25, 2015

flower84

Shouldn't "so and so" be correct?

June 26, 2015

mropicki

No, that's an expression that's used to refer to a person in a joking way. "You old so and so." It's a stand in for an insult used in an affectionate way. It can also be used in a not so nice way, but it's not equivalent to "so so".

June 26, 2015

TobyBartels

Try as I might, I just can't imagine that voice saying собі.

June 11, 2017

TobyBartels

And a few minutes later, I can hear it!

June 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.