"Так собі."

Translation:So so.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Literally "Indeed itself"

3 years ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

I would suggest that "All right", "alright" and "OK" should be accepted here. "So so" is very uncommon in current English, except among second language learners who pick it up in language classes.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh but doesn't "all right" actually mean that everything is good? "- How are you? - All right" would be "Як справи? - Добре".

"Так собі" really means a strong "Meh". I would accept "Meh" as an answer :)

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

I would consider alright a little short of positive myself, I think, but still more positive than so-so. I'd probably say alright is often close to "can't complain, but nothing to write home about" (though sometimes it could be enough to smile about) while so-so is more like "could be better, but not worth getting upset about"...

3 years ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

It really depends on the context and intonation. However, if you check a corpus of current English, or just listen to people enough, you'll find that no one says "So so." in response to "How are you?". It's not in common use anymore. It would be an acceptable answer, sure. It just wouldn't occur to a lot of native speakers of English, and so it shouldn't be the only possible answer here.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"So so" is common in the United States for when things are not so good, but not too bad.. all right and OK are meaning better than that.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It is an expression I use all the time, and I certainly hear it from other people.

1 year ago

Kwebauw
Kwebauw

can someone maybe use this in a sentence...?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

How are you? - So-so.
How was the dinner? - So-so.
Not so good, but not a total disaster either

3 years ago

Kwebauw
Kwebauw

Ah thanks ^^

3 years ago

flower84
flower84

Shouldn't "so and so" be correct?

3 years ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

No, that's an expression that's used to refer to a person in a joking way. "You old so and so." It's a stand in for an insult used in an affectionate way. It can also be used in a not so nice way, but it's not equivalent to "so so".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Try as I might, I just can't imagine that voice saying собі.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

And a few minutes later, I can hear it!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.