1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bedienung"

"Die Bedienung"

Translation:The service

September 27, 2013

31 Comments


Pathemeous

I am not native English, but native Dutch. Dutch and German sometimes are really close. 'Bedienung' in Dutch is supposed to mean "all the waiters/waitresses" or in other words: "everyone who serves you". Derived from the verb "to serve" or 'dienen'. Is there a native German who can confirm this meaning, and a native Englishman who can give a more accurate translation. Waiters (plural) is not being accepted, only waiter, which seems wrong.


Katherle

Bedienung can mean waiter/waitress (sgl.) in German. It can also mean the service in a restaurant in general. In the second sense, I suppose you could say it refers to all the waiters, but that would be a matter of interpretation. The word "Bedienung" also has a couple of other meanings that are unrelated to restaurants.

See here: http://goo.gl/23GifV

And here (meaning 1 and 3a): http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bedienung#Bedeutung3a

PS: I don't speak Dutch, but I think it is both an advantage and a disadvantage that the languages are so close. For example, the blurb on my deodorant says in Dutch "Laat geen restproduct achter". For me as a German, this sentence is perfectly understandable. At the same time it's also a bit funny, as the word "achter" is a naval term in German and refers to the the rear end ("aft") of a ship. So while the word "achter" is apparently a normal word for "behind" in Dutch, it's only used in highly specialised contexts in German. ("Achter" can also mean "eighth", but that's a different matter).


Pathemeous

Oh right, so the English 'Service' is actually used to mean the staff (waiters etc) serving you, aka the more general sense of the word 'Bedienung'?

It's really funny, Knowing a similar language makes conversations a little easier, more fluent. Anyway, this is not the space to chat, thanks for your insight!


slug-lord

Yeah 'Service' can refer to the staff. American here. It's very common to say "The service here is terrible" or something similar when the staff are rude.


christian

You're right. "Bedienung" can mean "service" as well as "waiter(s)". Please report it.

http://goo.gl/Ju72mu


LanaSubaLanaBaja

That's a good way to remember it. In Britain the two pence piece has 'ich dien' on the fleur de lys which means I serve in German (it is the Prince of Wales' motto).


NCThom

In American English, we refer to the collection of servers as waitstaff.


Ruthlilycat

FWIW I get this wrong every time, I speak USA English, I hear "buh-dee-moh" for this every single time. Thankfully DL is letting me try and fix it, and I realize it's something I have to figure out. In my mind, I would think it would be pronounced "buh-deen-ung" rather than "buh-dee-moh". Am I wrong in my thinking here?


Kai_E.

It's definitely supposed to sound more like "buh-deen-ung". See IPA: [bəˈdiːnʊŋ] http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:International_Phonetic_Alphabet

Native speaker pronouncing "Bedienung" http://www.forvo.com/word/bedienung/#de

It's sort of clipped at the beginning, but just know that it should start with a "b" sound.


stephensoldner

Came here to post the same thing. The word was first given to me in one of those speaking exercises where you have to rely solely on the pronunciation, which is atrocious on this one. I hear 'buh-dee-moh' as well.


sthompson3

It sounds very odd to refer to people as "the service" in the US english.


christian

"Bedienung" means "waiter(s)" or "service" as in "The service was good".


Pathemeous

To clarify a little further: it therefore doesn't refer to people (the waiters), but to the service as a thing


moiraslana

I think it's kind of like "the help". It sounds archaic and condescending in English ("sweetie, don't talk to the help"), but it's familiar.


Katherle

That's a meaning of the word exclusively used in parts of Austria. In Germany, it refers to restaurants or shops (among other things; see also my links above).

See here (first link, meaning 4):

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bedienung#Bedeutung4

http://goo.gl/k5OLsx


Pecil1

Can we use der Kellner/die Kellnerin instead of di Bedienung?


Williams_Dakota

No. Bedienung refers to the service provided by the waiter/waitress, as in: "The service [by the waiter/waitress] was good."


Bob_Dean

I hear mo and not nung


osleek

I really miss the breakdown-for-complex-words feature. Can someone help with Bedienung?


neilbloom

"Be-" is a prefix that means "to" "dienen" means "Serve" and "-ung" is the equivalent of the "-ing" suffix. BTW I got this from Wiktionary which I find very helpful in situations like this. Also it does a good job with etymology as well. So you can trace the ancestry of a word and sometimes figure out the English word it is related to.


Williams_Dakota

If -ung generally means -ing, does that mean you can form any noun like that? Like Die Befahrung ist nett. "The driving is nice."


requin230

Yes, you can build words this way and no, they do not always make sense or don't mean what you think they do. "Befahrung" is an inspection done with some sort of vehicle


Double100

I heard " Die Burtedmun" . ?!!


wendymom3

No service, either server or service employee


Alchamei

What about 'der Ober'? Could this be used as well, or it's rather 'a waiter'?


requin230

"Der Ober" would mean a male waiter


RobertLanious

The common unisex term for waiter and waitress is the term 'server'. DL accepted that term as well.


2morrowcomes2day

Anyone else feel like they're stuttering like Porky Pig when saying this aloud?


Ralph437343

The program is nit-picky. Being just _ Bedienung, how can you tell if it is Service or Waiter? It can be either or. So the program "should" have an "Alternate saying" as The Service if you put der (the) Waiter or vice versa. Instead of it is just being wrong. Any thoughs?


Kian193404

So which one is most common Kellner or Bedienung?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.