"Двадцятьоднагривня"

Translation:Twenty-one hryvnias

3 years ago

17 Comments


Turquoise12
Turquoise12Plus

What is a hryvnya?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ukrainian currency ^^

3 years ago

Turquoise12
Turquoise12Plus

дякую! I more or less figured it out as the word kept coming up in alternation with dollars, but it threw me at first. I think I am using up too much of my brain on struggling with switching back and forth between keyboards with each new translation.

3 years ago

SamanthaMJones

I actually use the keyboard on Google Translate so I just have to switch between tabs. Maybe that will make it easier.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

How?

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

I do that too. But only when I get very stuck. It still feels like cheating sometimes.

3 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

This is not what Samantha had in mind. She uses Google translate's virtual keyboard to write her sentences in Cyrylic, not to translate exercises.

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

you mean use swipe or predictive text or something?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I don't see how cutting and pasting is faster than switching keyboards. You can assign a CTRL + # to each keyboard. Pressing two keys simultaneously is much faster. Of course, I am taking enough courses that I actually hold CTRL+SHIFT+9 for Ukrainian keyboard, but I have English on CTRL+1.

2 years ago

Jaffarello

Doesn't this sentence mean "Twenty first hryvnya"? I am confused.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

first - перша (f.)/перший (m.)/перше (n. )/перші (pl.)

Why would двадцять одна (21) mean "Twenty first" (двадцять перша)?

More about numbers here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/numbers1

3 years ago

Jaffarello

Polish is my mother tongue and sometimes the seemlingly slight differences between Polish and Ukrainian make it difficult to "switch" from one grammar system to another. Thank you for the explaination.

3 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

What might be slightly confusing to Polish speakers is in fact not assuming that "одна" means "first" by itself, but the use of singular after numbers that end with 1 (in Polish we use for those the same form we use for numbers ending with 5-9 and 0). This might resemble the ordinal numbers forms.

In short, we also say „dwudziesta pierwsza hrywna”, but „dwadzieścia jeden hrywien”.

2 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

Hypotext said hrvnya.. But i was wrong typing that... It's hrvnyas.

3 years ago

CelWorks

When writing down prices would you write ₴21 or 21₴?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Should be like this: 21 ₴ (with a space). I must say, however, that even though it's been more than 10 years since it was introduced and you can easily type it, it's still not that widespread. If the government doesn't use it, who will? So far more often you'll see 21 грн.

2 years ago

CelWorks

That certainly is an odd situation. Thanks for the info, Vinnfred! :)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.