1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це фонтан?"

"Це фонтан?"

Translation:Is it a fountain?

May 25, 2015

7 Comments


TheWombatGuru

I translated it as "This fountain?", and it was incorrect. How would you say "This fountain?" or "Is it this fountain?".


SergioRuido

Цей фонтан - This fountain

Це цей фонтан? - Is it this fountain?


sharukh956838

when you ask anyone in front of your eyes normaly we use Is, am,


Sarisa97

I have written "Is this a fountain?" and was incorrect, why?


thomaszabel

I wrote "Is that a fountain" instead of "Is this a fountain". I think both should be correct.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.