1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es simplemente enorme."

"Es simplemente enorme."

Translation:It is simply huge.

December 26, 2012

119 Comments


karmazon

That's what she said


FreakBeater

I came here for this comment :) tip of that hat to you, sir!


skirjames

I also came here for this comment, you really jammed it in before I was ready!


CosmicalToAFault

esta es que ella dice


Heatherbennett0

I like ur profile pic ur cute


Heatherbennett0

That was for richard j


SevenYearIllini

Eso es lo que ella dijo


borisfr

c'est ce qu'elle disait


Jason539822

Das ist was, sie sagte.


EinarSig

Það er það sem hún sagði.


PolyglotCiro

זה מה הי אמרתה.


fedor-A-learner

totally wrong... correct: ze ma she hi amra


poelmeneer

Dat is wat zij zei


Merrowmic

Dis wat sy gesê het.


yohhh1

彼女は何を言っているのですか?


DamianoMersoni

É quello che ha detto lei


_zapatos

The Internet has ruined my brain.


CrimsonCorona10

Don't blame the internet for tu cerebro debil :D


E.T.s_Son

Lmao! I came here just to see that inevitable comment. Alt text


ShawnCavan

The best is all of the different languages being used to say it lol


F1nalFront1er

Mind in the gutter!


siapashm

i was thinking about that 2


PatrickDGill

Dangit! I was literally about to say it until I saw the top comment!


Pollux1111

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


faith1026

❤❤❤❤, you beat me


bigbadmanpig

I came for it too :^)


amylgoodch

Thats what she said


ahhemm

I know what you meant by that


erin329846

I was gonna comment this:'D


markwatson1983

That was always going to come first... That's also what she said


MessiARG10

was coming to say the same thing lol.


Kayllama

Hey, that's my line!


Moist_Owlette

once you go black you never go back


ph516503

... said the actress to the vicar...


Conortje

I don't understand why "He is simply enormous" is wrong. "Es" can mean "he is", "she is" or "it is", right? For example, "Mi hermano es gordo. Es simplemente enorme!"


MarkAnsems1

It does not seem to accept 'enormous' ...only huge. that might be the problem


TaylorBrit5

it accepted "enormous" for me, so I think DL was making a mistake for the OP


Charles218008

It didn't accept enormous for me but it is one of the choices in my Spanish dictionary


billbudsocket

lol I've heard that before


mtnmeadows

He is simply enormous is correct too so why am I marked wrong?


lexicona

It is possible that this sentence has a subject of he or she, right?


rainlight2

couldn't it also mean - he is simply huge?


blibby0

I tried ' It's simply massive' just for the hell of it. Guess what. Wrong!!


jack.george

Using my ipad for these exercises is a bit of a problem because it self corrects many Spanish words into what it thinks I want but it makes my response wrong if I don't check each word carefully, I do forget to do that at times.


auldahl

Simple solution: Turn auto correction off - it will usually still show suggestions, but just have to actively click on them. I never understood the reason for autocorrect, since it always correct the wrong things...


TimCzarkow

Same thing on my phone. You could change to the Spanish keyboard while you do the exercises.


IkkosSotio

Thanks everybody :) This is not education anymore, its pure fun :)


s-partridge

Por qué no los dos?


PolyglotCiro

¿Por qué no ambos?


s-partridge

Ambos son correctos.


nopnsoap

can't you just say "simple" instead of "simplemente"? Or am I thinking about something else?


kmduggan

That would be like saying in english, "it's simple huge" instead of "it's simply huge." You need the adverb there


GintareKim

Thatñs what he wants to hear..


SarahChesh

now THIS should be in the flirting section


AdrianBrink

Can it not be 'he'?


BogStandard

Why can I not share these sentences on facebook?


Jason539822

Take a screenshot and post it as a picture


2027801

i gonnna die from your profile photo


inhalevocabulary

"large" is incorrect?


multiyop

What's wrong with "It simply is huge". Also, why not "gigante"?


BrewsterUK

"HE is simply huge" should be accepted.


noah2451

I put it is simply vast and it said it was incorrect why is that


s-partridge

Personally, I wouldn't use the word vast for this, but I don't believe it's wrong. Report it.


s-partridge

If you see the sentence again, type in your answer. There's a button below the solution that says "report a problem." As far as I know that's the only way.


bdrosenlof

Didn't accept "It is simply yuge." Duolingo needs to update it's Trump-era translations.


fedor-A-learner

i'm surprised trump didn't get on the bandwagon here, that's totally up his alley


El_Arquero

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Dalton734025

Should be in the flirting section.


boolkeens

the discussion about doing it slowly is removed but this one remains? that's odd. i can't imagine it being any worse than this one. maybe it was demasiado hilarante?


dougbeney

Are we still doing phrasing?


BrodySmith5

It's is the same as it is


ralphrflores

Why is 'large' not accepted?


Plasticup

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SemperCrescis

But really though, duolingo.


PatrickDGill

Promise me just the tip!


oldestguru

It's Hugh Mungus!


EvroBevro

Insert famous Michael Scott quote/running joke here


SandraMade11

Buho, solo deseas.


5teveO

i wish the Spanish would make up their mind if it is -amente or -emente. Or is there a simple rule that I have missed? I always seem to get caught out


LoopLaLouve

I could be very wrong, but so far the rule of thumb that works for me is to add -mente to the female adjective. So, simple -> simplemente and reciente -> recientemente but definitiva -> definitivamente and unica --> unicamente (with accents).


5teveO

that makes sense :) thank you


TaylorBrit5

LoopLaLove nope you're pretty spot on! that's a good rule to follow.


AndyRC3001

Ahem, ahem! Naughty thoughts coming to mind (pun intended).


akiliano

Thats what she said


2027801

gыgыgыgыgыgы


Sancho881563

I put "It is simply big" and got it wrong:(


UlitmateJP

I said 'It is simply big' and got it wrong. Is there a difference between big and huge?


eternalredline

so this is alright but they blocked comments for "Es duro" its not fair


calloc1222

I know, right? Can't believe it myself every time I look at it!


anthonyrat6

69 years old i have never heard the words (simply huge)


iamberlynn

Duolingo is the best. PC culture has not invaded our user base yet but ads just recently did. Hope these hilarious comments last. :-)


Ar4aEbax

jajaja everybody thinking the same thing on this tread :P


SincerelyRi

do you know de wae


Marlena447011

Ustedes esta loco


Kayllama

That's what he said. (see what I did there)


runningranae

I too came here for the comments


paddy1957

She exaggerates!


Crista_Rena

What are you talking about duolingo? ;P


Willow_Louise1

That's what she said

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.