Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es simplemente enorme."

Translation:It is simply huge.

5 years ago

116 Comments


karmazon

That's what she said

5 years ago

FreakBeater

I came here for this comment :) tip of that hat to you, sir!

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Just the tip!

4 years ago

markwatson1983

thats what she said

2 years ago

skirjames

I also came here for this comment, you really jammed it in before I was ready!

2 years ago

CosmicalToAFault

esta es que ella dice

2 years ago

Heatherbennett0

I like ur profile pic ur cute

1 year ago

Heatherbennett0

That was for richard j

1 year ago

SevenYearIllini

Eso es lo que ella dijo

4 years ago

borisfr

c'est ce qu'elle disait

4 years ago

Jason539822

Das ist was, sie sagte.

2 years ago

EinarSig
EinarSig

Það er það sem hún sagði.

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

זה מה הי אמרתה.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

totally wrong... correct: ze ma she hi amra

4 months ago

poelmeneer

Dat is wat zij zei

2 years ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

Dis wat sy gesê het.

1 year ago

yohhh1
yohhh1

彼女は何を言っているのですか?

11 months ago

DamianoMersoni

É quello che ha detto lei

1 year ago

_zapatos

The Internet has ruined my brain.

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Don't blame the internet for tu cerebro debil :D

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Lmao! I came here just to see that inevitable comment. Alt text

4 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Me too lmfao

2 years ago

ShawnCavan

The best is all of the different languages being used to say it lol

4 months ago

F1nalFront1er

Mind in the gutter!

4 years ago

siapashm

i was thinking about that 2

4 years ago

Kimbo33

I knew it

4 years ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

Dangit! I was literally about to say it until I saw the top comment!

4 months ago

enkeli33
enkeli33

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7 months ago

Heatherbennett0

Ok

1 year ago

bigbadmanpig

I came for it too :^)

3 years ago

amylgoodch

Thats what she said

3 years ago

ahhemm

I know what you meant by that

2 years ago

MessiARG10
2 years ago

erin329846

I was gonna comment this:'D

1 year ago

markwatson1983

That was always going to come first... That's also what she said

2 years ago

Kayllama

Hey, that's my line!

2 years ago

MessiARG10

was coming to say the same thing lol.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

the left sack

2 years ago

Moist_Owlette

once you go black you never go back

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

... said the actress to the vicar...

5 years ago

Conortje

I don't understand why "He is simply enormous" is wrong. "Es" can mean "he is", "she is" or "it is", right? For example, "Mi hermano es gordo. Es simplemente enorme!"

3 years ago

MarkAnsems1

It does not seem to accept 'enormous' ...only huge. that might be the problem

2 years ago

TaylorBrit5

it accepted "enormous" for me, so I think DL was making a mistake for the OP

2 years ago

Charles218008

It didn't accept enormous for me but it is one of the choices in my Spanish dictionary

1 year ago

billbudsocket

lol I've heard that before

5 years ago

mtnmeadows

He is simply enormous is correct too so why am I marked wrong?

3 years ago

deardusk

no comment

5 years ago

Name
Name

hahaha

5 years ago

lexicona
lexicona

It is possible that this sentence has a subject of he or she, right?

1 year ago

rainlight2

couldn't it also mean - he is simply huge?

4 years ago

GintareKim

Thatñs what he wants to hear..

4 years ago

jack.george

Using my ipad for these exercises is a bit of a problem because it self corrects many Spanish words into what it thinks I want but it makes my response wrong if I don't check each word carefully, I do forget to do that at times.

4 years ago

auldahl

Simple solution: Turn auto correction off - it will usually still show suggestions, but just have to actively click on them. I never understood the reason for autocorrect, since it always correct the wrong things...

4 years ago

TimCzarkow

Same thing on my phone. You could change to the Spanish keyboard while you do the exercises.

4 years ago

IkkosSotio

Thanks everybody :) This is not education anymore, its pure fun :)

4 years ago

DanielvdWest

Why not both?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Por qué no los dos?

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

¿Por qué no ambos?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Ambos son correctos.

2 years ago

blibby0

I tried ' It's simply massive' just for the hell of it. Guess what. Wrong!!

3 years ago

nopnsoap

can't you just say "simple" instead of "simplemente"? Or am I thinking about something else?

5 years ago

kmduggan

That would be like saying in english, "it's simple huge" instead of "it's simply huge." You need the adverb there

5 years ago

bdrosenlof

Didn't accept "It is simply yuge." Duolingo needs to update it's Trump-era translations.

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

i'm surprised trump didn't get on the bandwagon here, that's totally up his alley

4 months ago

SarahChesh

now THIS should be in the flirting section

1 year ago

AdrianBrink

Can it not be 'he'?

4 years ago

BogStandard

Why can I not share these sentences on facebook?

4 years ago

Jason539822

Take a screenshot and post it as a picture

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

i gonnna die from your profile photo

2 years ago

inhalevocabulary

"large" is incorrect?

3 years ago

multiyop

What's wrong with "It simply is huge". Also, why not "gigante"?

3 years ago

noah2451

I put it is simply vast and it said it was incorrect why is that

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Personally, I wouldn't use the word vast for this, but I don't believe it's wrong. Report it.

2 years ago

noah2451

ho do I do that

1 year ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

If you see the sentence again, type in your answer. There's a button below the solution that says "report a problem." As far as I know that's the only way.

1 year ago

noah2451

ok thanks

1 year ago

Matt100389

Thanks

1 year ago

El_Arquero

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Dalton734025

Should be in the flirting section.

1 year ago

boolkeens

the discussion about doing it slowly is removed but this one remains? that's odd. i can't imagine it being any worse than this one. maybe it was demasiado hilarante?

1 year ago

dougbeney

Are we still doing phrasing?

10 months ago

mit187387

Gracias!

8 months ago

SincerelyRi

do you know de wae

7 months ago

BrodySmith5

It's is the same as it is

7 months ago

ralphrflores

Why is 'large' not accepted?

7 months ago

Plasticup

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

6 months ago

SemperCrescis

But really though, duolingo.

5 months ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

Promise me just the tip!

4 months ago

BigManTheo

Well thankyou

4 months ago

Willow_Louise1

That's what she said

4 months ago

Marlena447011

Ustedes esta loco

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

It's Hugh Mungus!

2 months ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Gonna be yuge

1 month ago

5teveO
5teveO

i wish the Spanish would make up their mind if it is -amente or -emente. Or is there a simple rule that I have missed? I always seem to get caught out

4 years ago

LoopLaLouve

I could be very wrong, but so far the rule of thumb that works for me is to add -mente to the female adjective. So, simple -> simplemente and reciente -> recientemente but definitiva -> definitivamente and unica --> unicamente (with accents).

4 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

that makes sense :) thank you

4 years ago

TaylorBrit5

LoopLaLove nope you're pretty spot on! that's a good rule to follow.

2 weeks ago

Paul158

que es enorme

3 years ago

AndyRC3001

Ahem, ahem! Naughty thoughts coming to mind (pun intended).

3 years ago

akiliano

Thats what she said

2 years ago

osiris21212121

thats what she said

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

gыgыgыgыgыgы

2 years ago

Sancho881563

I put "It is simply big" and got it wrong:(

2 years ago

Kayllama

That's what he said. (see what I did there)

2 years ago

HendersonHalee

I bet it is haha

2 years ago

BrewsterUK

"HE is simply huge" should be accepted.

2 years ago

runningranae

I too came here for the comments

2 years ago

ThaMuzakSlayer

lol i know right

2 years ago

UlitmateJP

I said 'It is simply big' and got it wrong. Is there a difference between big and huge?

2 years ago

paddy1957

She exaggerates!

2 years ago

eternalredline

so this is alright but they blocked comments for "Es duro" its not fair

2 years ago

calloc1222

I know, right? Can't believe it myself every time I look at it!

1 year ago

anthonyrat6

69 years old i have never heard the words (simply huge)

1 year ago

iamberlynn

Duolingo is the best. PC culture has not invaded our user base yet but ads just recently did. Hope these hilarious comments last. :-)

1 year ago

Ar4aEbax

jajaja everybody thinking the same thing on this tread :P

1 year ago

Crista_Rena

What are you talking about duolingo? ;P

1 year ago