"In cosa?"

Translation:Into what?

September 27, 2013

30 Comments


rohan013

ahh.....reminds me of the first time i heard about sex

July 27, 2014

laformica

I checked the discussion section just to find this comment

May 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

rohan: Even a year later this is still the funniest post. Have another lingot.

September 9, 2015

stansurf

Bravissimo! Great comment......a lingot to you!

January 9, 2016

Dalingo8

What are you taking about?!?

December 24, 2018

Danmoller

Is it an expression meaning something else?

September 15, 2014

jar30pma23

I really feel duo needs to offer a tad more context for a meaningful learning experience. Siamo d'accordo?

May 22, 2015

WolkZayets

Io sono d'accordo. Here's a lingot for your excellent suggestion.

November 19, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

No, I believe it is exactly what it means: «Em quê?» or "In(to) what?"

May 2, 2015

VikingBoat

Learning Italian and daily expressions: 100 dollars Reading people in the course asking why it is so: priceless

November 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Viking Boat: Love it! It definitely deserves a Lingot! Ciao.

November 12, 2016

mark6w

I'm guessing this has an idiomatic meaning - can a native speaker explain?

February 18, 2015

dhunteroz

It's a normal sentence in english, usually it's a response. E.g. I put it in the hermanfuiger. In what? (meaning what is hermanfuiger?)

May 28, 2015

WolkZayets

I think an English speaker would include the definite article in that case. "In the what?" (because the definite article is used with "hermanfuiger"). However, if someone says "Our plan is in limbo", and someone does not understand the word "limbo", then they might say "In what?"

November 20, 2017

MarySeltze

I think an English speaker would just say "what".

June 7, 2017

Berto29441

but why into?

February 7, 2018

hellenrs

"Inside what?" Porquê não aceita?

January 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Isso seria «Dentro di che/cosa/che cosa?»

February 28, 2015

andvalinminster

What tells me it is "into" and not "in"?

June 6, 2017

mariaelena256

can one use in che??

March 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe one can use all three: «In che?», «In cosa?», and «In che cosa?».

March 5, 2015

mariaelena256

thanks so much ZUMako8_Momo

March 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You're very welcome! Di niente. :)

March 6, 2015

safibta

Fast audio sounds like "i cosa"

May 30, 2015

MatthewHal4550

And the slow audio sounds like "ina cosa" at least my speakers.

December 10, 2015

Zchbaniel25

Would "In as much as what" be acceptable? - And how about "Indeed?"

September 27, 2013

formaggiamente

Not sure about either of them.

But, for what it's worth: if you intend to question sincerity or reality, then "vero?" (right?) or "veramente" (really?) is probably more correct.

January 21, 2014

cernoit

Audio sounds awful. Sounds like ina cosa

July 27, 2016

-Libertalia-

in COSA?!!?

March 12, 2018

RobinSzymc

Into the bathtub

August 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.