1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking coffee."

"We are drinking coffee."

Translation:Vi drikker kaffe.

May 25, 2015

5 Comments


ScoutDawson

Vi drikker kaffe is correct, but is 'vi er drikke kaffe' also correct?


Deliciae

No, we don't operate with a separate continuous tense in Norwegian, so both "We are drinking coffee" and "We drink coffee" translate into "Vi drikker kaffe".


FadhilahEd

What is the difference between drikke and drikker?


alek_d

"å drikke" is the infinitive and "drikker" is the present tense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.