"We are drinking coffee."

Translation:Vi drikker kaffe.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ScoutDawson

Vi drikker kaffe is correct, but is 'vi er drikke kaffe' also correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, we don't operate with a separate continuous tense in Norwegian, so both "We are drinking coffee" and "We drink coffee" translate into "Vi drikker kaffe".

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

Thank you ^_^

2 years ago

FadhilahEd

What is the difference between drikke and drikker?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"å drikke" is the infinitive and "drikker" is the present tense.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.