"We are drinking coffee."

Translation:Vi drikker kaffe.

May 25, 2015

5 Comments


ScoutDawson

Vi drikker kaffe is correct, but is 'vi er drikke kaffe' also correct?

April 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, we don't operate with a separate continuous tense in Norwegian, so both "We are drinking coffee" and "We drink coffee" translate into "Vi drikker kaffe".

April 11, 2016

ScoutDawson

Thank you ^_^

April 12, 2016

FadhilahEd

What is the difference between drikke and drikker?

June 9, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"å drikke" is the infinitive and "drikker" is the present tense.

June 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.