"Ми не їмо м'ясо на вечерю."

Translation:We do not eat meat for dinner.

May 25, 2015

9 Comments


Katja...S

I wonder if "at dinner" or "at the dinner" would be ok as well?

May 25, 2015

ali.kinsella

"At dinner" might even be a better English translation.

January 14, 2016

sagitta145

Hmm... I always thought "at dinner" means "during dinner", so like "talking at dinner" etc. And "for dinner" means "the food which is our dinner". Just tried to search it and couldn't really find exactly this.

You really think "eating meat at dinner" should be added? I assume you are both native speakers right.

January 12, 2019

NessaNessaJoy

Is Ми closer in proninciation to mih, mee, or mwih?

February 2, 2017

mr.tibbls

Mи sounds more like mih, but the ih is kind of deep sounding, I don't know how else to explain

August 17, 2017

YariMsika

Ugh! Esperanto is messing me up! "Mi" in esperanto is Me!

August 19, 2015

yaniv93

Is "вечерю" in the prepositional case?

June 1, 2015

alex_tv80

I think it's in the accusative. But I can mistake.

June 12, 2015

ali.kinsella

Ukrainian doesn't have a prepositional case. This is the accusative.

January 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.