"Ми не їмо м'ясо на вечерю."

Translation:We do not eat meat for dinner.

May 25, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katja...S

I wonder if "at dinner" or "at the dinner" would be ok as well?


ali.kinsella

"At dinner" might even be a better English translation.


sagitta145

Hmm... I always thought "at dinner" means "during dinner", so like "talking at dinner" etc. And "for dinner" means "the food which is our dinner". Just tried to search it and couldn't really find exactly this.

You really think "eating meat at dinner" should be added? I assume you are both native speakers right.


Ethan30211

I'm a native English speaker. I've never given this much thought but I would say that if someone said to me "I do not eat meat at dinner" it would make sense too me. What you had to say about it makes total sense and is definitely the way that most people use "for" and "at" in those cases. Still I would assume that they mean "dinner time" if they said "at dinner" in this case. In other words it'd be the same as saying "for dinner".


NessaNessaJoy

Is Ми closer in proninciation to mih, mee, or mwih?


viktorukrop

Mи sounds more like mih, but the ih is kind of deep sounding, I don't know how else to explain


YariMsika

Ugh! Esperanto is messing me up! "Mi" in esperanto is Me!


Ken20827

"at dinner" is a better English translation. "for dinner" implies that nothing else is eaten at that time.


bright_flash

Afaik, the pronunciation here is wrong and it should be pronounced їмО, not Їмо


yaniv93

Is "вечерю" in the prepositional case?


alex_tv80

I think it's in the accusative. But I can mistake.


ali.kinsella

Ukrainian doesn't have a prepositional case. This is the accusative.


Sharon521932

"we do not eat meat at supper time" is also correct. It depends on where you live, whether you consider 'dinner' to be the noon meal or evening meal. Because of confusion, I often use now the term noon meal or evening meal for those whose language is not English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.