"Han elsker ikke kyllingen."

Translation:He does not love the chicken.

May 25, 2015

32 Comments


ethan1218

Are intimate man-on-chicken love affairs common in norway?

August 13, 2015

IzayaOrihara_

Help me. These comments.

March 16, 2016

craybasmatt

but why does he not love the chicken !?! </3

July 30, 2015

IdaeiAsker

The chicken cheated him with a bear and an elephant...

April 30, 2017

witchkiller

Hey man, the Chicken is trying its best ok!!

April 5, 2016

Arthur495686

Deer and crab dinner parties, sentient chees, and now a man and chicken love stories... This is getting good

January 28, 2017

racheldugg3

But the chicken loves him. Classic unrequited love

February 21, 2017

olyglotED

So elsker is used quite liberally as we use "love" in English, or does this imply he really doesn't care for his pet chicken?

May 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The latter. "Elsker" is a pretty strong word in Norwegian, compared to the English "love".

This sentence means that he doesn't have intense feelings for the chicken.

May 25, 2015

IceColors

I disagree a bit. Sure, "elsker" is stronger, but we use it for most of the same things as in english. Jeg elsker hunden min doesn't imply that you have romantic feelings for it, just that you really like it. I would have thought that he disliked the chicken if someone said this to me.

May 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

you're of course correct. It could of course mean that you have romantic feelings for the dog, but that would be a bit weird.

"Elsker" would mean romantic when said towards humans though, in which case it's stronger than "love". But against object and animals it would have roughly the same meaning.

This sentence doesn't really mean that he dislikes the chicken though, so that may depend on the context. It could also mean that he just doesn't care about the chicken.

May 26, 2015

Riddari-1

What about familial and platonic love? Do we still use ''elsker'' when we want to say ''I love my child'' for example?

April 4, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I'm not entirely sure about that, but it seems common in some places to use 'elsker' in that case. Many would still use 'er glad i' in those contexts.

April 4, 2016

polariisblue

Or possibly it means that he doesn't care for his mother's cooking. At all.

October 23, 2015

antonoverby

Must have been a nasty breakup

March 27, 2017

LukaTabo

Poor kyllingen :(

February 25, 2017

prettyevil

Does kyllingen mean both the bird and the food? French has separate words, English doesn't, other languages do or don't at their own discretion.

I'm trying to figure out if this can mean both that he doesn't love the (living) chicken and he doesn't love the (cooked) chicken.

April 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Kylling" refers to both a live chicken (but not grown hens/roosters), and to the meat of both chickens and grown hens/roosters.

The above sentence could refer to either.

April 30, 2016

Anubus11

Is this love the equivelent of encantar in spanish meaning to really really like or does it mean romantically/in a family way

June 22, 2017

Tom642395

He left her for the spider, I believe.

September 24, 2018

dawtty

Jeg elsker kyllingen

September 15, 2017

lorenagay

Love these sentences, where I end up in the comments section, wondering if everyone else is as bamboozled as I am....("Hmmm. So he doesn't LOVE the chicken...does that mean yet another very weird Duo-relationship involving animals and people, or are we talking about how bad someone's cooking is? It could go either way here...")

February 5, 2018

Cat665064

I have no words for this.

June 6, 2018

MaYt5m

Nikola Tesla liked this

September 20, 2017

Tom642395

Han er mauren, og mauren elsker edderkoppen.

October 17, 2018

jeffreyolson01

Unnskyld!

December 22, 2018

tudy1311

Sometimes you start choosing the correct words in order and you get more surprised and amused doing it. I always feel like the creators are nudging me with their elbows when I find myself chuckling.

January 27, 2019

cvchaparro

Why would "he hates the chicken" not work here?

February 7, 2019

jeffreyolson01

Because apathy is the opposite of love.

February 7, 2019

Z3lpha

does anyone know a easy way to remember norwegian word order? i keep messing it up

March 15, 2019

TheArtWolf

Chicken: SaD nOiSeS

April 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.