Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Київ"

Translation:Kyiv

3 years ago

11 Comments


JuliaDizhak

sometimes I have seen another name of city Kiev? It's confusing. What is correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In the Soviet times Kiev was the standard as it is the transliteration of Russian name for this city: Киев. In Ukrainian it is Київ, so when we gained independency it was decided to introduce the transliteration from Ukrainian instead of Russian: Kyiv. This is not an easy shift, so now basically both are used, but it is encouraged to use Kyiv and it is the name that's used by our authorities.

3 years ago

enwired
enwired

For English speakers, here is the nationalofficial transliteration system: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_National_transliteration

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The Russian spelling is Киев [kʲijɪf], the Ukranian one is Київ [kɪjiw]

Since we are learning Ukranian here, Київ is the correct spelling. In English, probably, both Kiev and Kyiv are used, with Kyiv growing more popular (after all, now the interaction with Ukraine is rather direct).

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I remember right after Ukraine's independence, it was written Kyyiv for a time, before it became Kyiv. It makes sense, since и is y and ї is yi.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

A lot of English maps have returned to using "Kiev," because "Kyiv" is a very unnatural spelling and pronunciation for English lips. In its current spelling, "Kyiv" looks like either "к'йив" or "кайив" in English. "Kiev" is more natural because it sounds like it looks in English. Plus, almost every Ukrainian declension of Київ, other than the nominative, still contains the root "kiev" in it: Києві, Києвом, Києву, etc.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Perhaps a better English name of the city would be "Kiyiv." An English brain can easily wrap around that! But then, let's change Moscow to Moskva, Warsaw to Varshava, Prague to Praha, Cologne to Koeln...:-(

1 year ago

lyova88
lyova88

мені не прийняло "київ". Напевно тому, що написав з маленької букви

2 years ago

lyova88
lyova88

мені не прийняло "київ". Напевно тому, що написав з маленької букви

2 years ago

MasonH10
MasonH10

Both Kiev and Kyiv shoud be accepted. It doesn't make much sense to say that one is correct over the other. This is not a classroom in Galicia, it is a online site which shouldn't take sides on the political frenzy in the nature of the word "Kiev".

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

There is no debate. The English name of the city is "Kiev." It doesn't change, just like it's always been "Київ" in Ukrainian and "Киев" in Russian.

10 months ago