"Київ"

Translation:Kyiv

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


JuliaDizhak

sometimes I have seen another name of city Kiev? It's confusing. What is correct?


Vinnfred

In the Soviet times Kiev was the standard as it is the transliteration of Russian name for this city: Киев. In Ukrainian it is Київ, so when we gained independency it was decided to introduce the transliteration from Ukrainian instead of Russian: Kyiv. This is not an easy shift, so now basically both are used, but it is encouraged to use Kyiv and it is the name that's used by our authorities.


enwired

For English speakers, here is the nationalofficial transliteration system: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_National_transliteration


va-diim

Yes, the Ukrainian transliteration is "Kyiv." Just like the Russian transliteration of Москва is "Moskva." But the English name of the city is "Moscow," so the English name of Київ is Kiev! The English name doesn't change just because the Ukrainian transliteration into English has replaced the Russian transliteration. Otherwise all cities would be named after their own language, like Moskva, Praha, Varshava, Munkhen, Koeln, instead of having English names.


AndrewPota1

Totally agree. Kiev is the English spelling of your wonderful capital city київ! Just as i would never say in English "I am from Venezia".


Shady_arc

The Russian spelling is Киев [kʲijɪf], the Ukranian one is Київ [kɪjiw]

Since we are learning Ukranian here, Київ is the correct spelling. In English, probably, both Kiev and Kyiv are used, with Kyiv growing more popular (after all, now the interaction with Ukraine is rather direct).


sagitta145

I'm very sorry, only "Kyiv" is accepted according to the politics of the UkrDuo administrators.

Kiev is a common way to spell Київ in many languages.

My personal opinion is that it doesn't make sense to forbid it, since in many sources it is still officially spelled like that. Maybe their idea is that if we spell Київ differently, it will change people's attitude to our country. Which I think is not true. People can spell it any way they want, and perceive Ukraine as an independent country; and conversely they can be forced to spell "Kyiv" only and still treat Ukraine the way they want. It's not a subconscious effect on the mind or something.

Besides, what city is spelled and/or pronounced in a foreign language exactly the way it is in the original one? "Roma" is "Rome", "München" is Munich. Apart from that, "Kyiv" is confusing, it's unclear how to pronounce it. Since foreigners can't usually pronounce "и" anyway, and don't know that "y" means "и", spelling "Kiev" only makes sense. The short "i" in English sounds similar to "и", actually.

But... I'm not the one deciding. The admins decided it between themselves and removed "Kiev" from the accepted answers. Not everywhere though, it's still might be accepted in some exercises which is even worse because of the inconsistency. I removed on like this recently...


va-diim

A lot of English maps have returned to using "Kiev," because "Kyiv" is a very unnatural spelling and pronunciation for English lips. In its current spelling, "Kyiv" looks like either "к'йив" or "кайив" in English. "Kiev" is more natural because it sounds like it looks in English. Plus, almost every Ukrainian declension of Київ, other than the nominative, still contains the root "kiev" in it: Києві, Києвом, Києву, etc.


va-diim

Perhaps a better English name of the city would be "Kiyiv." An English brain can easily wrap around that! But then, let's change Moscow to Moskva, Warsaw to Varshava, Prague to Praha, Cologne to Koeln...:-(


va-diim

I remember right after Ukraine's independence, it was written Kyyiv for a time, before it became Kyiv. It makes sense, since И is y and Ї is yi.


[deactivated user]

    Both Kiev and Kyiv shoud be accepted. It doesn't make much sense to say that one is correct over the other. This is not a classroom in Galicia, it is a online site which shouldn't take sides on the political frenzy in the nature of the word "Kiev".


eik55

    Please add "Kiev" as a correct translation. Don't make this political.


sagitta145

    I'm very sorry, only "Kyiv" is accepted according to the politics of the UkrDuo administrators.

    Kiev is a common way to spell Київ in many languages.

    My personal opinion is that it doesn't make sense to forbid it, since in many sources it is still officially spelled like that. Maybe their idea is that if we spell Київ differently, it will change people's attitude to our country. Which I think is not true. People can spell it any way they want, and perceive Ukraine as an independent country; and conversely they can be forced to spell "Kyiv" only and still treat Ukraine the way they want. It's not a subconscious effect on the mind or something.

    Besides, what city is spelled and/or pronounced in a foreign language exactly the way it is in the original one? "Roma" is "Rome", "München" is Munich. Apart from that, "Kyiv" is confusing, it's unclear how to pronounce it. Since foreigners can't usually pronounce "и" anyway, and don't know that "y" means "и", spelling "Kiev" only makes sense. The short "i" in English sounds similar to "и", actually.

    But... I'm not the one deciding. The admins decided it between themselves and removed "Kiev" from the accepted answers. Not everywhere though, it's still might be accepted in some exercises which is even worse because of the inconsistency. I removed on like this recently...


Donna127096

    Ok. I'll join the disgruntled voices that were marked wrong because I have spelt the capital as 'Kiev' .


va-diim

    Kyiv in Romanized Ukrainian. Kiev in English.


BarryLord1

    No doubt later in the course we'll be told that we can't write "The Ukraine" because it must be only "Ukraine". I haven't come here for an English lesson or to learn about petty Ukrainian politics.


lyova88

    мені не прийняло "київ". Напевно тому, що написав з маленької букви


sagitta145

    Duolingo is not sensitive to cases. You can write "київ" or "КИЇВ" and it will be accepted anyway.


Barb358390

    Hi, I'm Barb I don't know if I'm missing something, but I cannot find a "v" on the Ukrainian keyboard, and the lessons will not accept a B instead. Any clues? Thanks


Barb358390

    Woopsy....I didn't realize I needed to spell it in English.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.