"Київ"

Translation:Kyiv

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


JuliaDizhak

sometimes I have seen another name of city Kiev? It's confusing. What is correct?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

In the Soviet times Kiev was the standard as it is the transliteration of Russian name for this city: Киев. In Ukrainian it is Київ, so when we gained independency it was decided to introduce the transliteration from Ukrainian instead of Russian: Kyiv. This is not an easy shift, so now basically both are used, but it is encouraged to use Kyiv and it is the name that's used by our authorities.

May 25, 2015

enwired

For English speakers, here is the nationalofficial transliteration system: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_National_transliteration

June 21, 2015

va-diim

Yes, the Ukrainian transliteration is "Kyiv." Just like the Russian transliteration of Москва is "Moskva." But the English name of the city is "Moscow," so the English name of Київ is Kiev! The English name doesn't change just because the Ukrainian transliteration into English has replaced the Russian transliteration. Otherwise all cities would be named after their own language, like Moskva, Praha, Varshava, Munkhen, Koeln, instead of having English names.

November 14, 2018

Shady_arc

The Russian spelling is Киев [kʲijɪf], the Ukranian one is Київ [kɪjiw]

Since we are learning Ukranian here, Київ is the correct spelling. In English, probably, both Kiev and Kyiv are used, with Kyiv growing more popular (after all, now the interaction with Ukraine is rather direct).

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

I'm very sorry, only "Kyiv" is accepted according to the politics of the UkrDuo administrators.

Kiev is a common way to spell Київ in many languages.

My personal opinion is that it doesn't make sense to forbid it, since in many sources it is still officially spelled like that. Maybe their idea is that if we spell Київ differently, it will change people's attitude to our country. Which I think is not true. People can spell it any way they want, and perceive Ukraine as an independent country; and conversely they can be forced to spell "Kyiv" only and still treat Ukraine the way they want. It's not a subconscious effect on the mind or something.

Besides, what city is spelled and/or pronounced in a foreign language exactly the way it is in the original one? "Roma" is "Rome", "München" is Munich. Apart from that, "Kyiv" is confusing, it's unclear how to pronounce it. Since foreigners can't usually pronounce "и" anyway, and don't know that "y" means "и", spelling "Kiev" only makes sense. The short "i" in English sounds similar to "и", actually.

But... I'm not the one deciding. The admins decided it between themselves and removed "Kiev" from the accepted answers. Not everywhere though, it's still might be accepted in some exercises which is even worse because of the inconsistency. I removed on like this recently...

January 18, 2019

va-diim

A lot of English maps have returned to using "Kiev," because "Kyiv" is a very unnatural spelling and pronunciation for English lips. In its current spelling, "Kyiv" looks like either "к'йив" or "кайив" in English. "Kiev" is more natural because it sounds like it looks in English. Plus, almost every Ukrainian declension of Київ, other than the nominative, still contains the root "kiev" in it: Києві, Києвом, Києву, etc.

January 27, 2017

va-diim

Perhaps a better English name of the city would be "Kiyiv." An English brain can easily wrap around that! But then, let's change Moscow to Moskva, Warsaw to Varshava, Prague to Praha, Cologne to Koeln...:-(

January 27, 2017

va-diim

I remember right after Ukraine's independence, it was written Kyyiv for a time, before it became Kyiv. It makes sense, since И is y and Ї is yi.

July 18, 2016

MasonH10

Both Kiev and Kyiv shoud be accepted. It doesn't make much sense to say that one is correct over the other. This is not a classroom in Galicia, it is a online site which shouldn't take sides on the political frenzy in the nature of the word "Kiev".

October 31, 2017

eik55

Please add "Kiev" as a correct translation. Don't make this political.

December 6, 2018

sagitta145

I'm very sorry, only "Kyiv" is accepted according to the politics of the UkrDuo administrators.

Kiev is a common way to spell Київ in many languages.

My personal opinion is that it doesn't make sense to forbid it, since in many sources it is still officially spelled like that. Maybe their idea is that if we spell Київ differently, it will change people's attitude to our country. Which I think is not true. People can spell it any way they want, and perceive Ukraine as an independent country; and conversely they can be forced to spell "Kyiv" only and still treat Ukraine the way they want. It's not a subconscious effect on the mind or something.

Besides, what city is spelled and/or pronounced in a foreign language exactly the way it is in the original one? "Roma" is "Rome", "München" is Munich. Apart from that, "Kyiv" is confusing, it's unclear how to pronounce it. Since foreigners can't usually pronounce "и" anyway, and don't know that "y" means "и", spelling "Kiev" only makes sense. The short "i" in English sounds similar to "и", actually.

But... I'm not the one deciding. The admins decided it between themselves and removed "Kiev" from the accepted answers. Not everywhere though, it's still might be accepted in some exercises which is even worse because of the inconsistency. I removed on like this recently...

January 18, 2019

lyova88

мені не прийняло "київ". Напевно тому, що написав з маленької букви

January 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.