1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Hochzeit ist nicht te…

"Unsere Hochzeit ist nicht teuer."

Translation:Our wedding is not expensive.

September 27, 2013

29 Comments


Zach1337

Well, I had no clue that Hochzeit could mean 'wedding' before I ran into this question. When I was originally taught it, the tooltip only said it meant 'marriage'.:(


timot50

I think ' die Ehe ' is a more common word for marriage


VidhiPatel2

But it does accept marriage too in case you wrote that...


Zach1337

Yes, but that doesn't help when it comes to multiple choice questions that ask you to pick all of the correct translations...


VidhiPatel2

oh ok. you got a different kind of question for the same sentence


IanBrettCooper

What? "Our wedding is not dear" is not accepted? "Dear" is obviously a synonym of "expensive", and although it's not ubiquitous, it's still fairly commonly used, especially in England. In fact, "dear" is the closest English word to the German "teuer". Surely this should be accepted.


GoreGrindGeek

Unfortunately, Duo is very much States-centred. Even the icon for the English course shows an American flag instead of the Union Jack, so what's there to say... It doesn't accept "how are you faring" for "wie geht's dir" either.


AnotherDryu

Hochzeit = "high-time".

I don't quite understand the underlying logic.


Averyshred

"It was high-time they got married" ;)


cFitzGerald31

What the difference between unsere and unser??


qbufm07

They have the same base, but the ending changes depending upon what the case of the noun is before it and what position it is in the sentence. In this sentence, "Hochzeit" is feminine and is nominative , so "Unser" will have an "-e" ending. http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm


amiadd

The voice over,..."teuer" wasn't clear. It sounded as if saying tRoy-a. Confusing


penca

hahaha that`s good and in a weird way related to the cost.


MikeCoops

I wrote our wedding is not dear. Is this not right?


bynny2015

Duolingo is teaching American English. Usually, the word dear is not used to mean expensive in American English.


IanBrettCooper

Duolingo is teaching German. It should accept ANY correct English translation, and "dear" is not only the correct translation of teuer, it's also the closest in meaning, since the root of both words is the same.


IanBrettCooper

It is correct. Duolingo is wrong.


Minervas37

some germans here may agree with me:

"teuer" just sounded to me like she said "heuer".

"heuer" is bavarian and means "this year". So the answer would be "Our wedding is not this year."

That confused me just a little moment but I was pleasently surprised that bavarian is still stuck in my head although I've moved from bavaria 5 years ago.


JJ1856

I put 'dear' for 'teuer' but was marked wrong. It's accepted it before. In Australia 'dear' = 'pricey' or 'not expensive' which are Duo's translations.


Rod34691

Said no woman ever.


B1126

why is "expensive" not permitted?


bynny2015

Expensive is correct. Did you, perhaps, forget to put the word not before it? Leaving out the word not would completely change the meaning of the sentence.


MargaretMcMullan

My answer is correct. In English "dear" is synonymous with "expensive"


[deactivated user]

    in English, dear and expensive are synonyms yet only expensive is accepted


uchual

    Sagte nie eine Braut


Chris930725

    Oh dear! I cannot move on without accepting Duo's rejection of the perfectly normal English "dear" instead of expensive. I guess the equally common "not too costly" would also be wrong.


Hugh779106

    "Dear" is a synonym for "expensive"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.