"ВихочетежитивКиєві?"

Translation:Do you want to live in Kyiv?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

I spelled the capital of Ukraine as Kiev and it was marked incorrect. Has the spelling changed in English?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

my copy-paste from another thread:
"In the Soviet times Kiev was the standard as it is the transliteration of Russian name for this city: Киев. In Ukrainian it is Київ, so when we gained independency it was decided to introduce to standard usage the transliteration from Ukrainian instead of Russian: Kyiv. This is not an easy shift, so now basically both are used, but it is encouraged to use Kyiv and it is the name that's used by our authorities."

So Duolingo encourages you to use the transliteration from Ukrainian as you are learning a Ukrainian here :)

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

then why is Одеса translated as Odessa and not Odesa

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I am not the one who makes this decisions, so what can I say. But apparently they have left this transliteration. Here is the official site: http://omr.gov.ua/.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Ok, although Kiev has actually been the standard transliteration since 1820. Compare the following in Google's Ngram viewer for Kiev (attested starting in 1820)

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=Kiev&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2CKiev%3B%2Cc0

vs. Kyiv (no use until 1950)

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=Kyiv&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2CKyiv%3B%2Cc0#t1%3B%2CKyiv%3B%2Cc1

I get it, but I do suspect the original transliteration had more to do with making it pronounceable in English than anything else.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Oh, I just forgot to mention Russian Empire times :) Kyiv was part of Russian Empire since the end of XVIII century. Ukrainian haven't got any official status back then, so it was impossible for transliteration from Ukrainian to appear anywhere.

From wiki:
"From 1804 until the Russian Revolution, the Ukrainian language was banned from schools in the Russian Empire, of which the biggest part of Ukraine (Central, Eastern and Southern) was a part at the time"

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Кохаю Київ! Хочу, дуже хочу там жити! Ну не можу :-(

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.