"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Що ви шукаєте?

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


Alf42

I translated this as "що шукаєш?" and was marked wrong. Do you have to put the personal pronoun in Ukrainian like you do in English?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

It is informal to omit a pronoun :)
In questions like this one it sometimes may even sound rude!

May 25, 2015

Alf42

Interesting! Thank you.

May 25, 2015

SergioRuido

Incomplete sentences with omitted pronouns are not in the course.

May 25, 2015

tonkoch

But it's not incorrect?

January 1, 2017

sagitta145

Yep, totally correct, very spoken (if you speak like this to Ukrainians, they will be impressed), but not accepted here because 1) there are no rules when you're allowed to skip a pronoun and when not, it's highly colloquial and just may or may not "sound weird", so it would be hard to teach 2) we are teaching "textbook" Ukrainian and omitting spoken things (cause that would be way too much to add)

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.