"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Що ви шукаєте?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

I translated this as "що шукаєш?" and was marked wrong. Do you have to put the personal pronoun in Ukrainian like you do in English?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is informal to omit a pronoun :)
In questions like this one it sometimes may even sound rude!

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Interesting! Thank you.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Incomplete sentences with omitted pronouns are not in the course.

3 years ago

tonkoch
tonkoch

But it's not incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.