1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puede obtener el dinero…

"Ella puede obtener el dinero."

Translation:She can obtain the money.

September 27, 2013

43 Comments


trustingh

Why do we need to translate el dinero as the money and not just money?


superdaisy

Think about the English version: "Can she get money" has a very different meaning than "can she get THE money." The first is just "some unspecified amount of money" and the second is "sufficient money, you know the money we mean."

Articles are important. They make the difference between you getting your child back from day care versus any random child.


rwreed

There are plenty of examples where Spanish uses a definite article, but the translation into English does not need it. What is the rule, and why is it necessary in this case?

There are a number of examples here on DuoLingo that are fairly similar to this one and are translated without the definite article.


superdaisy

A native speaker would be able to explain the trends more precisely. I know that Duo doesn't actually do it in a consistent or natural way.


jack-arms

Since the Spanish definite article generally has two meanings though, and with no context it isn't clear which it is, shouldn't both of these be accepted in English?


SqueezeboxSarah

When I translate this as "She can get the money," I feel like a bank heist coordinator reassuring my skeptical comrades about the skills of my newest recruit.


skepticalways

Squeezebox, I thought of kidnappers!


nacreousnereid

I think of it in the context rappers say it, like "she can hustle and work hard"..."she can get it (the money)"


espeekespanish

ella trabaja duro por el dinero


Nelee415

Under the hinted translations for obtener it says "to receive". Why then is "she can receive the money" wrong?


Broncos27

Recieve is different from obtain. Receive is like getting money, obtain is working for the money.


Forven_91

I used "receive". Was wrong, but DL gave me "obtain" or "get" as possible correct answers. -_- "get" was not even in the hints, I don't get it…


MichaelPai19

I used get and it was correct. I think receive is wrong because than would imply someone giving her the money where getting or obtaining is she takes the money.


Teemu956579

This will come in handy if I ever get kidnapped in a spanish speaking country


jugglebad

"She can win the money." Is that wrong?


blalasaadri

I gave the same answer. Either the suggestions for obtener are misleading here or it should be accepted. Reporting.


joerouch

what is the difference between obtener and conseguir - both can be translated as "to get". Are there rules for which one to use when? Thanks.


ianinjite02

I think they are interchangeable


marvelyss

Mi profesora de español dice que nosotros no pueden "obtener" porque no es natural. Ella se dice que solo podemos usar "tener". Es verdad o no?


COUNTYJAIL1434

No es verdad depends on how you use it in the sentance


atwilson1

surely dinero is "Cash?"


rspreng

cash = 'efectivo' or just 'cash' in many Spanish speaking countries. If I say "I can get the money" it does not always mean the cash, in my world. ;)


Louis954265

Under the hinted translations for obtener it says "to win". Why then is "she can WIN the money" wrong?


vivoycambio

But how can she get the money.......


bricejohnson2003

Why not "She can receive the money"? It is also one of the hints.


RyagonIV

Don't rely on those hints too heavily. Those are mostly just the computer's guesses.


Iangardner777

Duo really wants us to be prepared for being kidnapped in Mexico.


mrwuzzman

Can obtener also be used for earning money or making money, or is it solely used for the somewhat vague "obtaining" money?


chizachuku

No, to earn/win/make money, you would use the verb ganar


joel618962

No one has ever said ......obtain the money... in our world no? Gagnar wouod be better maybe


Mpaulson44

I wanted to say she can find the money since in English that sentence would be equivalent to obtain the money but I knew they wanted the specific word obtain. In that sentence find would not mean find in the street but fine from supporters.


travis792542

Disregard females, obtain currency


richards320

She can obtain the money... sounds dodgey. Lol


KarinTompk

When is el used, as opposed to le? (Yes, I'm new at this!)


RyagonIV

El (and la for feminine nouns) means "the". You'll find that most often in front of nouns.
Leo el libro - I read the book.

Le, on the other hand, is an indirect object pronoun, meaning "to/for him/her/it". You'll find that one most often in front of verbs.
Le leo un libro - I read a book to her.


Kalitah1

'She has to obtain money'


SqueezeboxSarah

"Ella tiene que obtener dinero."


RenayeSoto

If "puede" means can and able to, why cant we say She is able to obtain the money.


RyagonIV

You can. Duo won't always allow it, though, for some reason. "Can" is usually the better choice for poder.


GraceEllis17

Obtain would usually be get

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started