1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The book is mine."

"The book is mine."

Translation:Boken er min.

May 25, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

simonstastny

Heihei, any ideas why is "boka er mi" not allowed? I have always thought book can be both masculine and feminine. Is it not? Or is this a special case?

Mvh, Simon

May 25, 2015

IceColors

Both should be allowed.


Luke_5.1991

Now they're both allowed.


silvaIguer

I answered this and it was accepted :)


Cory741884

Learning new language for first time and am really confused by this one, is "boken er mitt" acceptable?


Deliciae
Mod

"Mitt" is only used with neuter nouns, so no.

"Bok" is a feminine noun, and since all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, you have two different options for the possessive: "boka mi/mi bok" (f) or "boken min/min bok" (m).


HansMarius2

I got "boka er min" wrong. How is that even possible?


Deliciae
Mod

If you use the feminine version of the noun, then you also need to use the feminine version of the possessive.

(f) "boka er mi"
(m) "boken er min"


Stigjohan

I think it's acceptable to use both "boka" and "min" together as long as there is a word in-between - so "boka mi" and "boka er min" are fine in my dialect, while *"boka min" is ungrammatical.

I can even back this up with an article


larsalonian

"Det er min bok" was not accepted. What am I missing?


grayrosy

That means "It is my book," not "The book is mine."


ferrdun

What about "Boka mi" ?


grayrosy

That only means "my book" (and is in feminine gender, incidentally. Norwegian is moving toward having neuter and common, ie masculine, genders, but feminine is still correct. Some dialects prefer using all 3 genders.).


JoelXIII

What is the difference between "barnet ditt elsker dyr" and " ditt barn elsker dyr"?


aldodadone

As said by the moderator in another sentence, putting the possessive pronoun before the noun emphazises the sense of possessivity the phrase exerts.


HannahCappe

What is the difference between 'mine, min, mitt, etc'?


trudeam

"Min" goes with masculine nouns - that takes the article "en": en bil - bilen min "Mitt" goes with neuter nouns - that take the article "et": et hus - huset mitt "Mi" goes with feminine nouns - that take the article "ei": ei bok - boka mi "Mine" goes with plurals.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.