"The book is mine."

Translation:Boken er min.

3 years ago

15 Comments


simonstastny

Heihei, any ideas why is "boka er mi" not allowed? I have always thought book can be both masculine and feminine. Is it not? Or is this a special case?

Mvh, Simon

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Both should be allowed.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Now they're both allowed.

3 years ago

silvaIguer
silvaIguer

I answered this and it was accepted :)

5 months ago

Cory741884

Learning new language for first time and am really confused by this one, is "boken er mitt" acceptable?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mitt" is only used with neuter nouns, so no.

"Bok" is a feminine noun, and since all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, you have two different options for the possessive: "boka mi/mi bok" (f) or "boken min/min bok" (m).

1 year ago

HansMarius2

I got "boka er min" wrong. How is that even possible?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you use the feminine version of the noun, then you also need to use the feminine version of the possessive.

(f) "boka er mi"
(m) "boken er min"

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I think it's acceptable to use both "boka" and "min" together as long as there is a word in-between - so "boka mi" and "boka er min" are fine in my dialect, while *"boka min" is ungrammatical.

I can even back this up with an article

3 years ago

larsalonian

"Det er min bok" was not accepted. What am I missing?

3 years ago

grayrosy

That means "It is my book," not "The book is mine."

3 years ago

ferrdun

What about "Boka mi" ?

3 years ago

grayrosy

That only means "my book" (and is in feminine gender, incidentally. Norwegian is moving toward having neuter and common, ie masculine, genders, but feminine is still correct. Some dialects prefer using all 3 genders.).

3 years ago

JoelXIII
JoelXIII

What is the difference between "barnet ditt elsker dyr" and " ditt barn elsker dyr"?

3 years ago

aldodadone

As said by the moderator in another sentence, putting the possessive pronoun before the noun emphazises the sense of possessivity the phrase exerts.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.