1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They do not feel that they a…

"They do not feel that they are welcome."

Translation:Ní mhothaíonn siad go bhfuil fáilte rompu.

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


freymuth

Has there been a section introducing subordinate clauses? Haven't been keeping up with Irish, so i may have just forgotten...


scilling

There’s no course skill dedicated to subordinate clauses; samples just get occasionally scattered into the other skills’ lessons.


HenrietW

Starting a relative clause is often done by using a - and as 'they are welcome' is translated with 'tá fáilte rompu' - I thought I had to use 'atá fáilte rompu' here. Instead, for the correct answer go is used this time (with the eclipsed autonomous form of tá - bhfuil).

Since relative clauses are not explained in the course, could anyone tell me why this is, and perhaps even when to use which form? Could my option be correct as well? It's pretty confusing :-)

Go raibh maith agaibh!


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a subordinate clause.

bhfuil is the eclipsed dependent form of , not the autonomous form (táthar).

No, you could never use atá to say this.


HenrietW

All these different clauses and forms... :-) I'm starting to get some basics in my head, but as you've noticed, I still mix a lot up too.

Thank you very much for your reply! I'll be reading up on your link and hopefully will get a better understanding of this.


Woody953185

Could "gur" be used instead of "go bhfuil" here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.