Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het model kleedt zich om."

Translation:The model changes.

3 years ago

18 Comments


slavonic777

The model changes? Without indicating what??

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Going by the meaning of kleden to dress, from which omkleden is derived, and by rufiruti's comment, it means to change clothes. But yes, that made me pause to consider also.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kleden#Dutch

2 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

Why would you say: The model changes their clothes. I thought this is singular so that I would say: The model changes her clothes.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Consider these two verbs:

  1. Omkleden -- to change/put clothing on

"Ik moet me nog omkleden" -- I've still got to change (clothes).

  1. Omkleden -- to express/convey (to put into words)

Ik zal er redenen mee omkleden." -- I will give reasons for it.

In situations such as this you have to determine where the stress lies within the word. If the stress lies over the prefix then it is likely to be separable.

  • The first version has stress upon Om --> Separable

  • The second has stress upon Kleden --> Inseparable

This concerns prefixes that can also play roles as prepositions: 'om', 'bij', 'aan', etc. ; whereas prefixes such as 'ver', 'be', etc. are not separable.

However there are several exceptions.

This sentence utilises the first form above (Separable):

  • Het model kleedt zich om.

Zich omkleden = to change one's clothes/clothing

This verb is considered a reflexive verb similar to Zich voelen (to feel) and Zich herinneren (to remember), for example:

  • Ik voel me ziek. -- "I feel sick."

  • Dat herinner me niet. -- "I do not remember that."

The me is a reflexive pronoun that is required when a reflexive verb is used intransitively such as the examples above. In the original sentence zich is the reflexive pronoun.

Example of Zich voelen used transitively (no reflexive pronoun):

  • Ik voel meer voor Noorwegen. -- "I prefer the idea of Norway; I fancy Norway more."
3 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

I understand what Brijsven says, but it's not an answer to my question:

Duolingo proposal: "Het model kleedt zich om." ----- The model changes their clothes.

My proposal, because I believe that "het model" is singular and therefore "their" is not possible: "Het model kleedt zich om." ----- The model changes its/her/his clothes. "De modellen kleden zich om." -- The models change their clothes.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Their in this context is a gender neutral third person singular pronoun.

The model could be male, female, other, etc.

As zich is the reflexive pronoun for all genders in the third person singular (i.e. male, female, neither, etc.) -- it can be understood that the model, in this example, is not necessarily female. Their natural gender is unstated.

Consider this example conversation in English:

  • "Hi, is rufiruti available?

  • "No, they are not available, would you like to leave a message for them?"

(Because I do not know the gender/sex of rufiruti)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Actually, this utilisation of their as a neutral pronoun is non-standard and grammatically horrible. I understand accepting it as a possibility, but it seems completely incomprehensible that the normal forms her clothes and his clothes aré not accepted.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Using "their" as a gender-neutral singular pronoun has never been non-standard. You can even find it in the works of Shakespere and other classic English authors, so it has a fine pedigree!

What has happened with this and many other "rules" is that style guides initially warned against their overuse, which then turned into "never use it because it's wrong".

1 year ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

https://youtu.be/46ehrFk-gLk

No it is not "grammatically horrible". Here's an explanation from a linguist.

10 months ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

Thanks a lot. Now I got it!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Pleasure ^_^

3 years ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

You say: "Omkleden -- to change/put clothing on". If so, should not 'The model gets dressed' be accepted? Thanks!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To get dressed = aankleden

2 years ago

GeorgeManu1

Totally agree. The answer given means she is changing other people' s clothes

3 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

It is a gender-neutral pronoun. We do not know whether the model is male or female (or neither), so we use "they". That use of the word is somewhat new, but it is getting quite common.

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "their as a neutral pronoun is non-standard" - Agreed. It makes sense to allow the correct non-colloquial forms.

    EditDelete3 years ago

Janet427540

    Duolingo rejected "The model is changing" but its correction was "The model is changing her" My response ought to be accepted and not the correction as it doesn't make sense.

    1 month ago

Janet427540

    I got a message from Duolingo saying my response is now accepted Well done that owl!

    1 month ago