1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil m'eochracha?"

" bhfuil m'eochracha?"

Translation:Where are my keys?

May 25, 2015

8 Comments


katastrophe423

A question you ask yourself every day. I have to say, some of the sentences aren't useful, but this one is. Good job Duolingo.


scilling

Except that mo chuid eochracha would have been better than m’eochracha, since it’s a possessive adjective governing a plural noun.


MalcolmZed

Is this the case both for everyday speech and grammar rules, or is the differentiation mostly formal in this case?


scilling

Since I’m not a native speaker, I don’t know the answer to the everyday speech question. If cuid is being omitted from everyday speech, then that would certainly be due to the influence of English. Proper Irish uses cuid.


ZanninaMargariti

Eochracha is the plural of eochair??? Why not eochairi???


scilling

Yes, eochracha is the plural of eochair ; not all Irish plurals are formed by appending .


Bredacm

Why do they sometimes require "chuid eochracha " and sometimes just "eochracha"?


NiallMulla3

Caillim m'fhón póca (Oh oh oh)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.