Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cá bhfuil m'eochracha?"

Translation:Where are my keys?

3 years ago

9 Comments


katastrophe423

A question you ask yourself every day. I have to say, some of the sentences aren't useful, but this one is. Good job Duolingo.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Except that mo chuid eochracha would have been better than m’eochracha, since it’s a possessive adjective governing a plural noun.

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Is this the case both for everyday speech and grammar rules, or is the differentiation mostly formal in this case?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since I’m not a native speaker, I don’t know the answer to the everyday speech question. If cuid is being omitted from everyday speech, then that would certainly be due to the influence of English. Proper Irish uses cuid.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Can't seem to say this word either. Maybe it will get easier as I go along but I still can't say brother and sister after all this time either.

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

I can't brother and sister either. I can't even begin to imagine writing them out phonetically. I think they are works adopted from Klingon...

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Eochracha is the plural of eochair??? Why not eochairi???

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, eochracha is the plural of eochair ; not all Irish plurals are formed by appending .

1 year ago

Bredacm

Why do they sometimes require "chuid eochracha " and sometimes just "eochracha"?

1 month ago