1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто це?"

"Хто це?"

Translation:Who is this?

May 25, 2015

9 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

when i put my cursor at "це", it said that the meanings are it, that, and this. All of them are interchangeable?


SheilaTeja

How do I pronounce Хто це?


MichailoGM

It sounds like she is saying хто а це? Is this a idiomatic pronunciation?


MichailoGM

Apologies, it should have been 'an' before 'idiomatic'. Google keyboard letters are too small!


TerryTrout

First letter of second word . . . I don't know how to replicate given my keyboard. I've tried "u", "y" and a host of others that are all counted wrong.


MariannaT.1

Try the letter ц, on the basic Ukrainian keyboard it is second from the left upper corner.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.