Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is me really."

Translation:Is mé go fírinneach.

3 years ago

11 Comments


kincora58
kincora58

Mise atá ann, go fírinneach

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

What's wrong with 'is mise...'

1 year ago

John365571

I would expect mise as it is being emphasised

1 year ago

katastrophe423

Shouldn't it be, It is me, really? To me, it is me really just doesn't sound right.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the realm of “should”, it should be “I” rather than “me”, since a nominative predicate is what’s needed in the English sentence. (Colloquially, I know that “me” is by far the more popular choice.)

In the Irish translation, the lack of a predicate is unusual with is ; the only circumstance that comes to mind where a predicate wouldn’t be needed is in an answer to an identification question, e.g.

Peadar: An tú an tUachtarán, le fírinne?

Pól: Is mé go fírinneach.

but that would be more of an “I am” than an “It is me”.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would agree the comma would sound better.

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Out of clarification, and in light of the comments on the post where 'go fírinneach?' came up by itself (vs. The commented 'i ndáiríre'), is this an instance where you would see it used better in a way meaning 'honestly, truthfully'?

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Hmm. It didn't like "is mise é i ndáiríre". I don't think I've ever heard an Irish speaker say "Is mé" to mean "It's me"; one will always say "Is mise" surely?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

But they would not say "Is mise é..." :) Just "Is mise..." You do not need to translate the "it" literally.

1 year ago

DerryOFarr

Is mise sounds better

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Is mise - go fírinneach. It really is.

8 months ago