1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is me really."

"It is me really."

Translation:Is mé go fírinneach.

May 25, 2015

17 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

What's wrong with 'is mise...'


kincora58

Mise atá ann, go fírinneach


John365571

I would expect mise as it is being emphasised


DerryOFarr

Is mise sounds better


SeanMeaneyPL

Is mise - go fírinneach. It really is.


Searlasmane

Hmm. It didn't like "is mise é i ndáiríre". I don't think I've ever heard an Irish speaker say "Is mé" to mean "It's me"; one will always say "Is mise" surely?


Prony-dH-Bray

But they would not say "Is mise é..." :) Just "Is mise..." You do not need to translate the "it" literally.


TArdy44

"It is really me/I" would be much better; failing that, a comma would make sense of this. I vote for "mise" too, to make sense of the Irish. Poor sentence in BOTH languages!


Tadhg-Monabot

Where is the 'it" in is mé


katastrophe423

Shouldn't it be, It is me, really? To me, it is me really just doesn't sound right.


scilling

In the realm of “should”, it should be “I” rather than “me”, since a nominative complement is what’s needed in the English sentence. (Colloquially, I know that “me” is by far the more popular choice.)

In the Irish translation, the lack of a complement is unusual with is ; the only circumstance that comes to mind where a complement wouldn’t be needed is in an answer to an identification question, e.g.

Peadar: An tusa an tUachtarán, le fírinne?

Pól: Is mise go fírinneach.

but that would be more of an “I am” than an “It is me”.


eoin583226

Regarding your comment about how it should be "I" in the English sentence: With respect, I think this is wrong. As far as I kmow, only according to pedagogical grammar schemes contrived by people who thought English should have Latin grammar is it correct to say "It is I". Imagine I point at a photo of you and say, "Who's that?" Would you answer, "It's I." English grammar just doesn't work like that, and there's no reason to think it should. Saying "It's me" isn't just "colloquial", it's 100% correct native-speaker English.


galaxyrocker

I would agree the comma would sound better.


RobertGay7

Should we be using "is" instead of "tá" with all these go fírinneach statements?


Maestro_Skipper

Out of clarification, and in light of the comments on the post where 'go fírinneach?' came up by itself (vs. The commented 'i ndáiríre'), is this an instance where you would see it used better in a way meaning 'honestly, truthfully'?


artiguesmommy

The Is <sub>vs</sub>Tá is confounding me.


Neal356674

Trust me, you're not alone in that. On a basic level, if you're saying Noun A == Noun B, then you use Is If you're saying Noun A has quality or attribute B, then you use .

Of course, it eventually gets more complicated than that. If it was that simple, it wouldn't be Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.