Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg liker en gutt."

Translation:I like a boy.

3 years ago

41 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Boy and Duo, sittin’ in a tree~

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

K.I.S.S one two three! XD

3 years ago

Rana318341

hahaha K-Y-S-S-E

2 years ago

Ulven101

Jeg liker en gutt. Nei, en mann.

3 years ago

Pirustae69

By Odin's beard! Jeg ikker liker en gutt. Jeg elsker ei kvinne! Jeg er en mann. Ahoy!

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Jeg liker ikke. Anyway, a man can be gay. You are being homophobic, here.

1 year ago

KevinJean0
KevinJean0

But what if he isn't gay? Is it so bad to be proud to love women?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

It is just a sentence. Also, he says, "Jeg er en mann." He should have said, "Jeg er en heterofil mann." That was heteronormative of him.

1 year ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Jeg er en mann og jeg liker en mann...

8 months ago

theredcebuano

First, it was "jeg liker en jente" and now it's "jeg liker en gutt" it looks like someone's coming out the bisexual closet xD

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

As Duo put it: Ist Geschlecht wichtig?

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

In einigen Sprachen ist es für die Grammatik durchaus relevant.

2 years ago

LuciaRinus
LuciaRinus

AnCatDubh - Eigentlich nicht. Der Mensch ist wichtig. Liebevoller Umgang mit Mensch und Tier. < dieses gehört zum Kommentar von "vor 10 Monaten" >

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

What does that read?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Is gender important?’

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

danke

2 years ago

jeff595304

I am definitely here to learn to speak Norwegian. Seeing the arguments about homosexuality or heterosexuality is kind of frustrating. Should this app being for learning a new language and not about our own personal beliefs on wether or not it is right for a boy to like a boy or a girl to like a girl. Its just a sentence people.

7 months ago

HarryOKeeffe

jeg er en mann, jeg ikke liker menn.

2 years ago

NorskTom

So far, it would appear that it would be grammatically correct in Norwegian to actually have ikke after liker. Or am I misinterpreting the patterns on duolingo?

"Jeg er en mann, jeg liker ikke menn"? Also just read with some conjunctions having the comma implies "but", when exactly does that rule apply?

2 years ago

palmeridian14

Yes, in standard declarative sentences in Norwegian "ikke" follows the verb. Only in special cases (like dependent clauses), will ikke move around.

2 years ago

langjd
langjd

You almost make it sound like there's a causal relationship between those things.

2 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Menn kan like menn...

8 months ago

Mahad648519

Jeg er en mann. Så jeg liker ei jenta

2 years ago

langjd
langjd

What is it about this sentence that triggers so many people's sexual insecurity? By the way, it's ei jente ("a girl"), not ei jenta ("a the girl").

2 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Menn kan like menn.

8 months ago

WhimsicalBoffin

Jeg liker menn og kvinner <3

1 year ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Jeg også!

8 months ago

notreallybrave

I like how nobody considers the possibility that the speaker might be a girl.

11 months ago

Ericthelinguist

I jeg pronounced like "yahy"? Not "yah"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's closer to the former, yes. Beware that the pronunciation varies greatly by dialect.

2 years ago

Zosia372942

Why sometimes we can write ,,liker" and sometimes ,,likker"?

(Sorry if is it a stupid question :P )

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It should always be "liker", as the latter isn't a word in Norwegian.

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Jeg liker en gutt, mene jeg snakker ikke hvilken!

2 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Han heter Norge o:

2 years ago

-Sauroc-
-Sauroc-

This made me think of "Bromance" by Ryan Higa :D "I love you in the most heterosexual way..."

2 years ago

wendynorsk

Jeg liker en mann so I'm learning Norwegian lol

7 months ago

WatashiAshy

I know about 50% Danish but the pronunciation always doomed me, which is why I never made 100%. I'm finding Norwegian much easier to pronounce. You need to a potato in your mouth to say this phrase in Danish lol!

7 months ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

Jeg liker en gutt. Han heter Alfie

2 weeks ago

HumorHoofd1

Norwegian is so easy! The words are the same in English!

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Actually some of them are different. Because then it would not be a separate language. But the word's are similar to English and other Germanic languages.

2 years ago

.b.e.e.

Yeah, its so similar to other germanic languages

2 years ago