1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker en gutt."

"Jeg liker en gutt."

Translation:I like a boy.

May 25, 2015

52 Comments


AnCatDubh

Boy and Duo, sittin’ in a tree~


jackthebiotic

K.I.S.S one two three! XD


b_adger

I think they mean "K.I.S.S.I.N.G"


MadhavMorley

Is that the word for Kiss in your lingo?


Ulven101

Jeg liker en gutt. Nei, en mann.


Caroline-G.

Are you saying "I like a boy. No ,I like men." or "I like a boy. No, a man." (as in, "No,he's a man.")?


GGriffly

I think he or she is saying "I like a boy, not a man."


heyits_ines

they said "i like a boy. No, a man."


jeff595304

I am definitely here to learn to speak Norwegian. Seeing the arguments about homosexuality or heterosexuality is kind of frustrating. Should this app being for learning a new language and not about our own personal beliefs on wether or not it is right for a boy to like a boy or a girl to like a girl. Its just a sentence people.


Caroline-G.

Yeah, I wish people wouldn't discuss their personal beliefs either! I'm only here to learn Norwegian, not learn how many people believe what! ;P


LoisZygowi

I totally agree. I wish the company would edit out these unnecessary comments


Estaban429727

I doubt much is about beliefs or even preferences. DL left itself wide open to latrine humour and the masses responded. I entered the forum to see how the response was going. And yourself?


theredcebuano

First, it was "jeg liker en jente" and now it's "jeg liker en gutt" it looks like someone's coming out the bisexual closet xD


AnCatDubh

As Duo put it: Ist Geschlecht wichtig?


langjd

In einigen Sprachen ist es für die Grammatik durchaus relevant.


LuciaRinus

AnCatDubh - Eigentlich nicht. Der Mensch ist wichtig. Liebevoller Umgang mit Mensch und Tier. < dieses gehört zum Kommentar von "vor 10 Monaten" >


KingPlutoIX

What does that read?


AnCatDubh

‘Is gender important?’


notreallybrave

I like how nobody considers the possibility that the speaker might be a girl.


HiMeCriss

I like a boy too :))) And I saw some people arguing down there, and I have to say: there's no proud in neither being a man in love with a woman, nor in being a man in love with a man... What's the importance of your orientation anyways? We're all here to learn a language, not to fight over who prefers what for God's sake...


majorfillem

Jeg liker menn og kvinner <3


wendynorsk

Jeg liker en mann so I'm learning Norwegian lol


EmAMrgl

Same lmao, he'd like to live in Norway :') I really enjoy learning this language tho


WatashiAshy

I know about 50% Danish but the pronunciation always doomed me, which is why I never made 100%. I'm finding Norwegian much easier to pronounce. You need to a potato in your mouth to say this phrase in Danish lol!


Caroline-G.

And you need to be drunk to say it in Swedish!


mrr_3

good for him yeyy


ZosiaRaszka

Why sometimes we can write ,,liker" and sometimes ,,likker"?

(Sorry if is it a stupid question :P )


Deliciae

It should always be "liker", as the latter isn't a word in Norwegian.


Ericthelinguist

I jeg pronounced like "yahy"? Not "yah"?


Deliciae

It's closer to the former, yes. Beware that the pronunciation varies greatly by dialect.


Dilara470951

Why the english meaning of this sentence is not "i like the boy"?


DavidLamb53073

Because the Norwegian says, "en gutt", which means "a boy", not "the boy", which would be "gutten".


EdThePro

Jeg liker ikke en gutt, jeg likker ei jente


Mahad648519

Jeg er en mann. Så jeg liker ei jenta


langjd

What is it about this sentence that triggers so many people's sexual insecurity? By the way, it's ei jente ("a girl"), not ei jenta ("a the girl").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.