Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He sits in the chair."

Translation:Han sitter i stolen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Kabaczek666

Are 'Han sitter på stolen' and 'Han sitter i stolen' equally correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Without context, yes.

We use 'sitter i' for sitting in any sort of soft, comfy chair or similar; recliners, sofas.

While 'sitter på' is used for simple dining chairs, benches and stools, where you don't have the option to lean back and get comfortable.

I believe it matches the distinction made in English. :)

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

Jeg forstår nå, takk :D

3 years ago

Teruguw
Teruguw

What's the difference between sitte and sitte seg?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Å sitte = to sit http://www.do2learn.com/picturecards/images/imageschedule/sit_l.gif

Å sette = to put

Å sette seg = To sit down (put yourself directly translated, from standing till your butt is touching the chair or ground. http://www.fisiotic.org/essawiki/images/f/f8/Teach-me-to-sit-down.gif

3 years ago

Teruguw
Teruguw

thanks! :)

3 years ago