1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He sits in the chair."

"He sits in the chair."

Translation:Han sitter i stolen.

May 25, 2015

8 Comments


Kabaczek666

Are 'Han sitter på stolen' and 'Han sitter i stolen' equally correct?


Deliciae

Without context, yes.

We use 'sitter i' for sitting in any sort of soft, comfy chair or similar; recliners, sofas.

While 'sitter på' is used for simple dining chairs, benches and stools, where you don't have the option to lean back and get comfortable.

I believe it matches the distinction made in English. :)


Kabaczek666

Jeg forstår nå, takk :D


Teruguw

What's the difference between sitte and sitte seg?


IceColors

Å sitte = to sit http://www.do2learn.com/picturecards/images/imageschedule/sit_l.gif

Å sette = to put

Å sette seg = To sit down (put yourself directly translated, from standing till your butt is touching the chair or ground. http://www.fisiotic.org/essawiki/images/f/f8/Teach-me-to-sit-down.gif


evie257703

Would 'han er sitter i stolen' be 'he is sitting in the chair' ?


Deliciae

It's just "sitter" for "is sitting" as well.

There's no separate continuous/progressive form of Norwegian verbs, and while we do have explicit ways to express continuous action, it's usually just inferred from the context.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.