"Norway, twelve points!"

Translation:Norge, tolv poeng!

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


paschalisb

Eurovision!

May 25, 2015

Stigjohan

Or, as we like to say here in Norway: Melodi Grand Prix! :)

May 25, 2015

otsogutxi

I thought that was just the Norwegian competition, do they call the Eurovision the 'Melodi Grand Prix too?

February 26, 2016

Stigjohan

Maybe not officially - not sure about that, but it's definitely used colloquially about the Eurovision as well as the national competition!

February 26, 2016

otsogutxi

The last time Norway won was in 2009.

June 30, 2015

OtakuLoaf

alexander rybak

October 24, 2018

tengg.peter

Why both "poeng" and "poenger" are correct here?

March 5, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Many neuter nouns in Norwegian have a plural form that does not change (e.g. ett barn, to barn, tre barn, etc.), and some have a plural form that takes the -er like masculine and feminine nouns (e.g. ett eple, to epler, tre epler, etc.) A large number of the neuter nouns actually can be pluralised in either form, including "poeng", it seems. E.g. ett poeng, to poeng, tre poeng, etc., OR ett poeng, to poenger, tre poenger, etc.

May 10, 2016

vtopphol

While this is true, many norwegians prefer the 'non-pluralized' form. It is the oldest one, and the 'most correct'. Poenger used to be a side form, accepted in private correspondence, but not officially. It might have been accepted as an official form now. Not sure.

September 3, 2016

AliceVantas

twelve points to gryffindor!

January 5, 2017

Giorgio182480

Tolv poeng til Griffing!

(That's where I learned the word poeng, actually)

May 1, 2018

Giorgio182480

(the opposite, much more common, is: "12 poeng i bot til griffing", spoken by professor Slur)

December 10, 2018

edu.cartag

Europe is living a celebration

April 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.