1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norway, twelve points!"

"Norway, twelve points!"

Translation:Norge, tolv poeng!

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


Stigjohan

Or, as we like to say here in Norway: Melodi Grand Prix! :)


otsogutxi

I thought that was just the Norwegian competition, do they call the Eurovision the 'Melodi Grand Prix too?


Stigjohan

Maybe not officially - not sure about that, but it's definitely used colloquially about the Eurovision as well as the national competition!


otsogutxi

The last time Norway won was in 2009.


tengg.peter

Why both "poeng" and "poenger" are correct here?


SanctMinimalicen

Many neuter nouns in Norwegian have a plural form that does not change (e.g. ett barn, to barn, tre barn, etc.), and some have a plural form that takes the -er like masculine and feminine nouns (e.g. ett eple, to epler, tre epler, etc.) A large number of the neuter nouns actually can be pluralised in either form, including "poeng", it seems. E.g. ett poeng, to poeng, tre poeng, etc., OR ett poeng, to poenger, tre poenger, etc.


vtopphol

While this is true, many norwegians prefer the 'non-pluralized' form. It is the oldest one, and the 'most correct'. Poenger used to be a side form, accepted in private correspondence, but not officially. It might have been accepted as an official form now. Not sure.


AliceVantas

twelve points to gryffindor!


Giorgio182480

Tolv poeng til Griffing!

(That's where I learned the word poeng, actually)


Giorgio182480

(the opposite, much more common, is: "12 poeng i bot til griffing", spoken by professor Slur)


edu.cartag

Europe is living a celebration


Candidandelion

The UK public gave Norway (in the form of Keiino) 12 points in the 2019 Eurovision final. My favourite Eurovision song (and I've been watching since ABBA won) and the reason I'm learning Norwegian!

(NB, I know the song isn't in Norwegian but it got me interested in the culture and the language, so here I am, still at it nearly a year later...)


Volker_Grzimek

LOL... ESC (European Song Contest)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.