1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона студентка?"

"Вона студентка?"

Translation:Is she a student?

May 25, 2015

7 Comments


Plushie_Vic

Does forming a question relies entirely on intonation? For example, "Вона студентка" and "Вона студентка?", like that, same thing?

May 26, 2015

KB_116

Victória, adding a question mark or leaving it out completely changes the meaning of the sentence. Without a question mark, it is an authorative statement: she is a student. With a question mark it becomes a question: she is a student? Or: is she a student? Hopefully this helps.

November 7, 2018

Shady_arc

Yep.

May 26, 2015

Skapata

Is в pronounced like Spanish v/b?

May 25, 2015

SergioRuido

v as in voice

May 25, 2015

Eddygp

Voiced labiodental fricative :P

July 4, 2015

ChloMurtin

What is the difference between студенти and студентки ?

September 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.